"Ξέρεις αυτούς τους αθλητές;"

Translation:Do you know these athletes?

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


Bohuslav1

Shouldn't "do you know these sportsmen" be accepted?

March 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, it's been added.

March 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Not sure if something has gone wrong, but today, "do you know these sportsmen" was marked wrong. Suggested answer from course was: "Do you know these sportsman?"

    May 15, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Clearly, something has gone wrong. Please report it https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

    May 16, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Should accept "those" athletes, I think.

    November 9, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Ok, I've edited it. I can get to the incubator here so also edited "relevant/relative" but can't see the other areas.

    November 9, 2016

mizinamo
    Mod

    Thank you!

    November 9, 2016

HellasCad

    Those is εκείνους. Sometimes αυτούς is used but in a way that "abuses" the word.

    February 7, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.