1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це номер двадцять."

"Це номер двадцять."

Translation:It is number twenty.

November 9, 2016

3 Comments


Sushinese

Duo displays, Цеmeans It is, here is, and this is. But "Here is number thirty" was incorrect...


skstudio

The hints give all translations of the word that are used in the course. Often they are not completely interchangeable. The best translation in the given context is the first one. For this sentence it is "it is."

"Here is" would be "ось (це)."


jusminbod

"Це номер" is correct but everytime I say a number it's incorrect it hears everythimg right except the numbers and I'm pissedddddddd

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.