"Це номер двадцять."

Translation:It is number twenty.

November 9, 2016

3 Comments


Sushinese

Duo displays, Цеmeans It is, here is, and this is. But "Here is number thirty" was incorrect...

November 9, 2016

skstudio

The hints give all translations of the word that are used in the course. Often they are not completely interchangeable. The best translation in the given context is the first one. For this sentence it is "it is."

"Here is" would be "ось (це)."

November 9, 2016

jusminbod

"Це номер" is correct but everytime I say a number it's incorrect it hears everythimg right except the numbers and I'm pissedddddddd

March 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.