"A riporter Pekingben van."

Translation:The reporter is in Beijing.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments


howardbellian

Well, that caught me out. I will be more careful next time if it mentions Constantinople or Byzantium.

November 9, 2016

DavidCarver

Why can't I say Peking if the Hungarians do?

April 22, 2017

Maria681230

Exactly my sentiments! Hope you flagged it as confusing/ incorrect? They can't have it both ways.

September 1, 2017

guntunge

Because English people say Beijing?
Hungarians (and Germans) say Peking.
And Chinese people say 北京.

The name you use depends on which language you are currently speaking.

June 3, 2018

Squidmanescape

English people say Peking and Beijing. The Chinese government wants people to say "Beijing" because "北京" is pronounced Beijing in Mandarin Chinese.

June 11, 2018

Margaret731267

It's been a year and this still has not been corrected. :(

January 10, 2019

Maria681230

Why is Peking being used in Hungarian Beijing is the correct word in English?

September 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.