Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не знаю, что мама приготовит завтра на обед."

Translation:I don't know what mom will cook tomorrow for lunch.

1 year ago

15 Comments


R_Andersson

‘I don‘t know what mum is going to cook for lunch tomorrow’?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Certainly.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

OK. Thank you! These variants are rarely accepted by Duolingo, but now I know. Спасбо большое!

1 year ago

SamirUddin2

I mistook что to mean "that" ("i don't know , that mom will make for lunch tomorrow ", which i know makes no sense). How does one distinguish between "what" and "that" in such a sentence. Or am i just being dumb? :)

1 year ago

Daniilv42301
Daniilv42301

I think it is partially a situational difference. I made the same mistake while reading this too, but I believe in order to make the sentence into "i don't know , that mom will make lunch for tomorrow" it would probably have to be "i don't know , if mom will make lunch for tomorrow". "If" would fit the sentence better than "that". example “I wonder THAT this is wrong” & "I wonder IF this is wrong”. Don't worry many English speakers make this mistake, even me lol. good luck :)

1 year ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

I do not know what my mother will cook for lunch tomorrow - не принимает

1 year ago

Piotr855431

Обед это dinner по английский.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

What you say may be correct for about 15% of Americans (I figure I expect is ever decreasing), but not for the majority: https://www4.uwm.edu/FLL/linguistics/dialect/staticmaps/q_96.html

Historically, there may be the idea that "dinner" is the main meal of the day whenever it happens to be eaten. I think this idea has been broadly lost in American English at least. If one has one's main meal in the middle of the day, I think by far the most likely statement would be that one eats a "big lunch."

For my nonagenarian grandmother, "dinner" is the noon meal. It is also the largest one in her retirement home (part of the reason she picked it; she wants her main meal in the middle of the day). However, the retirement home calls this meal "lunch" on its printed menus.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Not necessarily. There's a lot of variety in how these words are used in English. For a lot of people, обед = lunch, ужин = dinner.

1 year ago

Tom450579

I don't know what mom will cook for lunch tomorrow? This was rejected - why?

10 months ago