1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю, что мама приготов…

"Я не знаю, что мама приготовит завтра на обед."

Translation:I don't know what mom will cook tomorrow for lunch.

November 9, 2016

16 Comments


R_Andersson

‘I don‘t know what mum is going to cook for lunch tomorrow’?


R_Andersson

OK. Thank you! These variants are rarely accepted by Duolingo, but now I know. Спасбо большое!


SamirUddin2

I mistook что to mean "that" ("i don't know , that mom will make for lunch tomorrow ", which i know makes no sense). How does one distinguish between "what" and "that" in such a sentence. Or am i just being dumb? :)


Daniilv42301

I think it is partially a situational difference. I made the same mistake while reading this too, but I believe in order to make the sentence into "i don't know , that mom will make lunch for tomorrow" it would probably have to be "i don't know , if mom will make lunch for tomorrow". "If" would fit the sentence better than "that". example “I wonder THAT this is wrong” & "I wonder IF this is wrong”. Don't worry many English speakers make this mistake, even me lol. good luck :)


Tom450579

I don't know what mom will cook for lunch tomorrow? This was rejected - why?


SamSadowit

It is accepted as of 08/24/2020.


kdammers

It was rejected today, 2020.12.04. This is certainly a more natural and common formulation than the one Duolingo gives.


Rus_Ivan

I do not know what my mother will cook for lunch tomorrow - не принимает


Jeffrey855877

I don't know if Duo accepts "I don't know what Mom is cooking tomorrow for lunch", but that form is what Duo discusses in the tips and notes: English using a present progressive tense to look into the future. A more accurate English statement is "what Mom will cook/will be cooking tomorrow", but "is cooking tomorrow" would definitely be heard often enough in American English to make it a correct usage.


SalzigeBrezel

it's also present in standard British english, it is definitely correct grammatically


Morgana139

Why is «приготовит на обед завтра» incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

I believe it's because adverbs usually are placed close to the verb and are not separate by other words as in your sentence.

I also believe that adverbs usually go before the verb, but that's obviously not the case here.


MitchStodd

Why is it "на обед" and not "на обеде?"


leod120

I think it's на + accusative here, because на обеде would mean literally "on (top of) the lunch".


James22Cook

I don‘t know what mum will cook for tomorrow lunch ???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.