"Я не знаю, что мама приготовит завтра на обед."

Translation:I don't know what mom will cook tomorrow for lunch.

11/9/2016, 11:17:17 AM

15 Comments


R_Andersson

‘I don‘t know what mum is going to cook for lunch tomorrow’?

1/17/2017, 7:59:50 PM

zirkul
Mod

Certainly.

2/10/2017, 10:06:20 PM

R_Andersson

OK. Thank you! These variants are rarely accepted by Duolingo, but now I know. Спасбо большое!

2/11/2017, 8:13:29 AM

SamirUddin2

I mistook что to mean "that" ("i don't know , that mom will make for lunch tomorrow ", which i know makes no sense). How does one distinguish between "what" and "that" in such a sentence. Or am i just being dumb? :)

11/9/2016, 11:17:17 AM

Daniilv42301

I think it is partially a situational difference. I made the same mistake while reading this too, but I believe in order to make the sentence into "i don't know , that mom will make lunch for tomorrow" it would probably have to be "i don't know , if mom will make lunch for tomorrow". "If" would fit the sentence better than "that". example “I wonder THAT this is wrong” & "I wonder IF this is wrong”. Don't worry many English speakers make this mistake, even me lol. good luck :)

11/9/2016, 2:26:25 PM

Rus_Ivan

I do not know what my mother will cook for lunch tomorrow - не принимает

3/23/2017, 11:39:45 PM

Tom450579

I don't know what mom will cook for lunch tomorrow? This was rejected - why?

10/3/2017, 4:41:40 AM

Piotr855431

Обед это dinner по английский.

2/10/2017, 7:18:14 PM

piguy3

What you say may be correct for about 15% of Americans (I figure I expect is ever decreasing), but not for the majority: https://www4.uwm.edu/FLL/linguistics/dialect/staticmaps/q_96.html

Historically, there may be the idea that "dinner" is the main meal of the day whenever it happens to be eaten. I think this idea has been broadly lost in American English at least. If one has one's main meal in the middle of the day, I think by far the most likely statement would be that one eats a "big lunch."

For my nonagenarian grandmother, "dinner" is the noon meal. It is also the largest one in her retirement home (part of the reason she picked it; she wants her main meal in the middle of the day). However, the retirement home calls this meal "lunch" on its printed menus.

2/10/2017, 10:01:19 PM

Theron126

Not necessarily. There's a lot of variety in how these words are used in English. For a lot of people, обед = lunch, ужин = dinner.

2/10/2017, 9:22:49 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.