"It is a dog."

Translation:Es ist ein Hund.

February 11, 2013

21 Comments


gabikovacs

Why ein and not einen?

February 16, 2013

luciana.ri18

I got it wrong too, but now I think I got it: in this sentence, the dog (Hund) is the subject, so it's in the nominative case (and we use EIN). If it was "I have a dog", it would be the object, so: "Ich habe einen Hund"... :)

February 11, 2014

DUO1614

The grammatical form that you need in this exercise is called “predicate nominative” in English. It is the situation where the predicate of the sentence (the portion after the verb) is the same as the subject. The best example in English is when you knock at the door and someone calls out to you “Who is there?” and you provide the grammatically correct reply is “It is I”. This is a predicate nominative. Lots of people answer “It is me” which is incorrect in English. The word “me” is objective case. The correct word to use is “I”. Similarly in German when translating “It is a dog” to be grammatically correct, you must recognize that you are in a predicate nominative situation since the subject “It” and the predicate “dog” are the same. You must use the nominative case for the indefinite article. “Ein” is nominative case, i.e. the subject. “Einen” is objective case. Therefore the correct translation of “It is a dog” is “Es ist ein Hund”. I hope I did not make things worse or more confusing. My mother was an English teacher and she yelled very belittling comments at us kids whenever we answered a question with “It is me”.

April 1, 2014

legionmx

Excellent explanation about predicate nominative!

June 22, 2014

kellin218

totally agree with legionmx. I think this explaination heps me greatly with learning German, over all..

July 5, 2014

christian

Make sure you always read the tips.

skill/de/Basics-2

February 16, 2013

lhubbell

I just read through that tip, then used control find, and no, einen is not explained in that tip. Ein is mentioned, but I believe the confusion here is when einen should be used. In other words, we're not wondering how ein is used, but what the difference is between ein and einen

April 16, 2013

JCNava

I could not read the tip, the web page does not show it. Can you explain this case here, please?

August 12, 2013

Tancrisism

"Er ist ein Hund" is proper as well. "Er" and "Sie" are used as "it" depending on the gender of the word. It seems strange translated into other languages, but that also explains why Germans sometimes call your cat a "she" instead of "it".

May 16, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

This discussion is rather funny, because it reminds me that when I was a child between 4 and 5 yrs old, (born and raised in the USA with American English), I always saw dogs as male and cats as female. It just seemed normal to me. At that time, I even though that it took the two of them to make more dogs and cats.

I have no idea where I got this from, since I was never taught German when I was a child.

August 14, 2013

RIvancic

Isn't the right answer: Er ist ein Hund. Because its "der Hund."

February 11, 2013

christian

No, it's fine. This has been discussed before.

February 11, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

I'm with you green.

August 14, 2013

christian

"When it is used with the verb sein and a predicative nominative, es can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders. The verb agrees with the predicative, not with es"

http://goo.gl/p4AE9G

August 14, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

Good Info. I know I didn't say this earlier, but I wasn't really saying Es is wrong. It's just that I like Er.

August 14, 2013

christian

Note that "er" and "es" are used in different contexts.

Was ist das? - Es ist ein Hund = What's that? - It's a dog

Ist Rex ein Hund oder eine Katze? - Er ist ein Hund = Is Rex a dog or a cat? - He's a dog

August 14, 2013

eman-abdalla

I think the right answer is - Es ist ein Hund coz its in (nomenative position )

January 30, 2014

hyster462

i put es ist ein huns is that correct or is dl glitched

January 31, 2014

projectisaac

Well, it ought to be "ein Hund", so perhaps it didn't catch your misspelling?

April 13, 2014

EktaGupta

Conjugation for dog is der not das

March 22, 2014

Mario1492

Well I answered as "Das ist ein Hund"...and it says the answer is correct. Isn't it wrong?

June 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.