1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It costs fifty-eight dollars…

"It costs fifty-eight dollars."

Translation:Це коштує п'ятдесят вісім доларів.

November 9, 2016

3 Comments


Sienna363585

It has to do with the number of dollars.. oдин долар, два долари, вісім доларів.


LaurenAsh19

Can we get tips on the translation of dollar and why it's sometimes долар, долари, доларів?


Lassi492061

As Sienna already answered, the form of dollar depends of the number that precedes it: after number 1 we write долар (nominative singular, the basic form), after numbers 2 - 4 the form is долари (nominative plural), from 5 upwards доларiв (genitive plural). The last number of the figure determines; therefore: двадцять один долар.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.