"Siamo in novanta."

Translation:There are ninety of us.

February 11, 2013

35 Comments


m0ngk

what does "we are in ninety" mean?!?!?! why not, "we are in the nineties"??

February 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Siamo novanta" means "we are ninety", "siamo in novanta" is more or less the same, "we number ninety (people)". "We are in the nineties", meaning the decade, would be "siamo negli anni novanta"; meaning a rough number, it would be "siamo una novantina".

February 11, 2013

mgarado

"Why would you use "siamo IN novanta" instead of simply saying " siamo novanta". Is there a specific reason for including "in" that influences the meaning? If not, why bother? Stick with the simple, right?

February 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

For a beginner that's probably the best course of action, but as you become familiar with a language you'll find that mastering these little changes in nuance and emphasis is what makes you fluent. And even as a beginner you still have to be able to understand what's being said.

February 11, 2014

mgarado

I agree with you, but I don't know what the nuance is. Can you explain the difference, however slight or obscure, between using and not using the "in"?

February 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I can't exactly pinpoint it either; the "in" version is used only when speaking of people, and it seems to imply some grouping of them, e.g. "a questo gioco si gioca in due" (this game is played by two people) or "siamo in sei a tavola" (there are six of us at the table).

February 11, 2014

ArtBurnap

I don't see a reply button for Fernando, but could the 'in' be a kind of shorthand for 'siamo in un gruppo di novanta'?

October 9, 2017

AndesSky

I'd add to f.formica's excellent answers (as always) that in English we also say "They come in hundreds"; even if not exactly equivalent the concept of IN is familiar enough.

Most importantly let's embrace and learn Italian the Italian way. Let's stick with Italian. We're being taught so that we will understand when an Italian says these sentences to us (and not argue with the natives that they say it wrong). :-).

March 13, 2019

CatMcCat

I translated it as "we are in ninety" because I had absolutely no idea what they wanted, so I went for the literal translation, and it was marked correct. It shouldn't have been marked correct though, because that makes no sense in English. I will report it, but, wow, I'd rather lose points than have a crappy translation counted as correct.

October 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

And it's still the same 3 years later on 1 Nov 2017. I went for the completely literal meaning and it was marked correct, and i have no idea what it means - there are ninety of us, or we are in ninetieth (place), although the latter seems very unlikely to be correct - but who knows?

November 2, 2017

smeans2

My translation, "There are ninety of us," was accepted.

March 4, 2013

mangoHero1

Also, to say "We're in the nineties" you say "Siamo nei novanta". Its shorter than saying " negli anni novanta" :)

September 24, 2014

Moley0603

24 August 2018 - I wrote "we are in the nineties" and it was rejected. I was told it should be: "We are in ninety", which make no sense in English and is far from the above translation. Why has this not been fixed after 5 years, Duo?

August 24, 2018

TomTorchia

Yes. It does not make sense

July 12, 2018

mateusdl

So please fetch us a big table...

January 10, 2015

MickeytheGreat

We are ninety works

September 9, 2013

rjjacob

The speaker clearly says "ina".

June 5, 2015

BlackSea

The correct answer is: There are ninety of us.

When I see such sentences, I do a little "community service" and try to change Google's translation, which originally also didn't make sense.

March 12, 2016

JanetWeins

There are ninety of us Siamo in noventa We are in the nineties Siamo nei novanta or siamo negli anni novanta We are in our nineties????

October 15, 2014

ArtBurnap

Could the 'in' be a kind of shorthand for 'siamo in (un gruppo di) novanta'?

October 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Based on what some of the comments indicate, that is true - comments from people who seem to know what they're talking about, that it means "There are ninety of us" in an idiomatic translation which doesn't get too far from the actual meaning.

November 2, 2017

CarlReid

We are ninety people is marked wrong.

June 2, 2015

hughcparker

That's just too loose a translation. The word "people" isn't in the Italian phrase.

July 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Maybe it's ninety ducks ;-))

November 2, 2017

grainemhaol

Guessed the answer correctly due to context but it REALLY sounded like 'novanCa' - or perhaps that's only on my 'phone?

February 7, 2017

lucianofung

Is the "siamo" in this sentence meant to mean "of us" it does it literally mean "we are"?

Second could you say "Loro sono novanta di noi" for this sentence or is this wrong and if so why.

Any help or answers would be greatly appreciated.

June 29, 2018

LSadun

Siamo is "we are". As explained by f.formica above, the "in" is an idiom, and the sentence means "we are 90 (people)", or in more natural English, "there are 90 of us".

"Loro sono novanta di noi" doesn't work. That means "THEY are 90 of us", which makes no sense. However, "ci sono novanta di noi" is probably OK. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm.

August 4, 2018

CompuChip

Am I supposed to only have seen this construction for the first time in the practice (reinforcement) exercises?

November 2, 2018

BartS1965

why not , "We are in the nineties" ?

January 25, 2019

BartS1965

we are with ninety .. is not accepted ?

January 25, 2019

ronaldsantoro243

I translated it as "We are at ninety." meaning that we're counting something or other and that we have arrived at a certain number in the pile of something or other. Also, one of the prompts was "at" for in. What gives? Reported, for all it's worth.

January 25, 2019

JohnFMurray

Which is our room? We are in ninety.

February 4, 2019

KostasMita

"Siamo" is first person plural in Italian. "There are" is third person plural in English. Why is this translated that way?

February 18, 2019

AbbeyHemer

Why is the correct translation for this 'We are on ninety', and the phrase that is correct in DL is 'There are ninety of us'?

March 13, 2019

wolf1mtb

This is a colloquial way of saying how many people are in a group. It is commonly used, for example, at restaurants to relay how many people are in your dining party.

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.