"The one who is not lazy goes out onto the balcony."

Translation:Az megy ki az erkélyre aki nem lusta.

November 9, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

Az az ember aki nem lusta, kimegy az erkélyre - was marked wrong. Every! sentence was marked wrong in this lesson and I am about to quit. No chance at all. Even the hints from here are not accepted!


BetsyLowe

Hang in there, Kris! You've worked too hard and come too far to quit.


[deactivated user]

    Don't worry. You can console yourself with the fact that this course, which is teaching a language which is already quite difficult, is made poorly enough that actual Hungarian speakers have commented on it. If you feel like it's too hard, you can always practice with an easier lesson. There's nothing wrong with that.


carolgoslen

    Agreed that this is hard. But I think some of the difficulty is the differences in how language wires our brains and shapes our thinking.


clairelanc3

    Everything seems to go wrong in this lesson, and the worst is that we don't understand why. So how can we improve? Just by stupidly writing down the correction and copying it?


Nicola357618

    That's exactly what I do...Quite often I'll just copy and paste the right answer I'm trying not to over think it...This is possibly not the most important point of grammar and perhaps concede that DL is not the best teaching method. However on the whole it's not bad.


Fekete-Macska

    "Az erkélyre megy ki az aki nem lusta" was not accepted, but should be correct according to my Hungarian wife. Reported.


    [deactivated user]

      I put "Az, aki nem lusta, az erkélyre kimegy." Is it wrong just because of the verb, or is where I put "Aki nem lusta" also wrong?


MisiekSzy

      Yes, I think that "kimegy" should be split, because something else is in the focus.

      I also started my answer with "az, aki nem lusta" and it was accepted, but it was phrased this way: "Az, aki nem lusta, megy ki az erkélyre". Yours seems fine to me, except for the verb.


clairelanc3

      Why az and not ez?


Hubinou

      Here az is not meaning that

      When there is a subordinate in the sentence something like
      the man / who is in the car / goes to the building
      the relative pronom (here : aki/who) that introduces the subordinate IMPOSES the use of az to introduce the principal.


clairelanc3

      I still don't get it right: why megy ki and not kimegy?


AlexPotter87

      Why should "ki" be separated in this instance?


Nicola357618

      Nope, sorry DL I can't make any sense of the Hungarian ..I just had to memorise the word order to get this right


Nicola357618

      The construction of this sentence remains a complete mystery.


clairelanc3

      What's wrong with "az az erkélyre megy ki, aki nem lusta


JeanMencze

      This answer is a mystery to me.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.