"The one who is not lazy goes out onto the balcony."

Translation:Az megy ki az erkélyre aki nem lusta.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Az az ember aki nem lusta, kimegy az erkélyre - was marked wrong. Every! sentence was marked wrong in this lesson and I am about to quit. No chance at all. Even the hints from here are not accepted!

March 27, 2017

carolgoslen

Hang in there!

May 27, 2017

BetsyLowe

Hang in there, Kris! You've worked too hard and come too far to quit.

December 2, 2017

Squidmanescape

Don't worry. You can console yourself with the fact that this course, which is teaching a language which is already quite difficult, is made poorly enough that actual Hungarian speakers have commented on it. If you feel like it's too hard, you can always practice with an easier lesson. There's nothing wrong with that.

April 28, 2018

carolgoslen

Agreed that this is hard. But I think some of the difficulty is the differences in how language wires our brains and shapes our thinking.

May 27, 2017

Squidmanescape

I put "Az, aki nem lusta, az erkélyre kimegy." Is it wrong just because of the verb, or is where I put "Aki nem lusta" also wrong?

April 28, 2018

MisiekSzy

Yes, I think that "kimegy" should be split, because something else is in the focus.

I also started my answer with "az, aki nem lusta" and it was accepted, but it was phrased this way: "Az, aki nem lusta, megy ki az erkélyre". Yours seems fine to me, except for the verb.

April 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.