1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The one who is not lazy goes…

"The one who is not lazy goes out onto the balcony."

Translation:Az megy ki az erkélyre aki nem lusta.

November 9, 2016

10 Comments


Krisbaudi

Az az ember aki nem lusta, kimegy az erkélyre - was marked wrong. Every! sentence was marked wrong in this lesson and I am about to quit. No chance at all. Even the hints from here are not accepted!


BetsyLowe

Hang in there, Kris! You've worked too hard and come too far to quit.


[deactivated user]

    Don't worry. You can console yourself with the fact that this course, which is teaching a language which is already quite difficult, is made poorly enough that actual Hungarian speakers have commented on it. If you feel like it's too hard, you can always practice with an easier lesson. There's nothing wrong with that.


carolgoslen

    Agreed that this is hard. But I think some of the difficulty is the differences in how language wires our brains and shapes our thinking.


    [deactivated user]

      I put "Az, aki nem lusta, az erkélyre kimegy." Is it wrong just because of the verb, or is where I put "Aki nem lusta" also wrong?


MisiekSzy

      Yes, I think that "kimegy" should be split, because something else is in the focus.

      I also started my answer with "az, aki nem lusta" and it was accepted, but it was phrased this way: "Az, aki nem lusta, megy ki az erkélyre". Yours seems fine to me, except for the verb.


clairelanc3

      Why az and not ez?


clairelanc3

      I still don't get it right: why megy ki and not kimegy?


Alex94823

      Why should "ki" be separated in this instance?

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.