"The ruler is broken."

Translation:Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments


mizinamo

Would Mae'r pren mesur wedi'i dorri. be possible?

April 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This has a slightly different meaning - 'The ruler has been broken'

April 17, 2017

mizinamo

Subtle!

I think that one may take a while to sink in.

Thanks, though!

April 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, I've had rethink about this, your suggestion is correct because this is a passive sentence, the breaking has happened to the ruler, rather than the ruler doing the breaking.

The full sentence is:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi cael ei dorri' = 'The ruler has been broken' (lit:- The ruler has had its breaking)

This is very often abbreviated as in your suggestion:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi'i dorri'

Finally this is contracted even more to:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri' - 'The ruler is broken'

However this is not the same as 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri'r cwpan' = 'The ruler has broken the cup'

So, your suggestion has been added now. Thanks for the comments.

April 17, 2017

JSD83

Wedi, not yn?

November 9, 2016

ibisc

Correct.

  • Mae'r peth yn torri - The thing is breaking
  • Mae'r peth wedi torri - The thing is/has broken - no difference in Welsh
November 9, 2016

JSD83

Right, "broken" - morning commute, apologies!

November 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.