1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The ruler is broken."

"The ruler is broken."

Translation:Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri.

November 9, 2016

9 Comments


ibisc

Correct.

  • Mae'r peth yn torri - The thing is breaking
  • Mae'r peth wedi torri - The thing is/has broken - no difference in Welsh

JSD83

Right, "broken" - morning commute, apologies!


mizinamo

Would Mae'r pren mesur wedi'i dorri. be possible?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This has a slightly different meaning - 'The ruler has been broken'


mizinamo

Subtle!

I think that one may take a while to sink in.

Thanks, though!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

OK, I've had rethink about this, your suggestion is correct because this is a passive sentence, the breaking has happened to the ruler, rather than the ruler doing the breaking.

The full sentence is:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi cael ei dorri' = 'The ruler has been broken' (lit:- The ruler has had its breaking)

This is very often abbreviated as in your suggestion:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi'i dorri'

Finally this is contracted even more to:- 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri' - 'The ruler is broken'

However this is not the same as 'Mae'r pren mesur wedi torri'r cwpan' = 'The ruler has broken the cup'

So, your suggestion has been added now. Thanks for the comments.


CivisRomanus

I wrote Mae'r pren mesur yn doredig, which is the literal translation of "The ruler is broken", but Duolingo rejected it.


ibisc

Literal translations are not always common translations, and sometimes not even good translations.

wedi torri is the best phrase to learn and use here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.