1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My phone is big."

"My phone is big."

Translation:Mi teléfono es grande.

February 11, 2013

10 Comments


pepe0001

I have a brick phone from the early 90's. lol


steveweintraub

the translation listed my movil es grande,and did not accept my telefono is grande. I do not understand


ErynnMikel

This is very stupid


fientjevermeulen

Why is it grande even though the phone is masculine?


MonsieurV

It's "gran" when the adjective is before the noum, otherwise it's grande


EugeneTiffany

"Grande" does not change according to gender but it does get pluralized, accordingly.


adilhamidap

I quote mi telephono es grande, but it's showing it's wrong and right is "mi tele es grande" What's that about?


Ebomb3210

You spelled telefono wrong. You said "telephono" where as it's supposed to be "telefono". That is probably why you got it wrong. I don't know why it said that that was the right answer though.


Gaye546847

Mi tele es grande?? ... in this situation is tele used to abbreviate "television" or " telephone"????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.