Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My phone is big."

Translation:Mi teléfono es grande.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


pepe0001

I have a brick phone from the early 90's. lol

8
Reply5 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

lol :'D

3
Reply2 years ago

steveweintraub

the translation listed my movil es grande,and did not accept my telefono is grande. I do not understand

5
Reply2 years ago

ErynnMikel

This is very stupid

5
Reply1 year ago

fientjevermeulen

Why is it grande even though the phone is masculine?

1
Reply5 years ago

MonsieurV

It's "gran" when the adjective is before the noum, otherwise it's grande

8
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Grande" does not change according to gender but it does get pluralized, accordingly.

4
Reply4 years ago

adilhamidap

I quote mi telephono es grande, but it's showing it's wrong and right is "mi tele es grande" What's that about?

0
Reply10 months ago

Ebomb3210

You spelled telefono wrong. You said "telephono" where as it's supposed to be "telefono". That is probably why you got it wrong. I don't know why it said that that was the right answer though.

2
Reply8 months ago

Gaye546847

Mi tele es grande?? ... in this situation is tele used to abbreviate "television" or " telephone"????

0
Reply8 months ago