"My phone is big."

Translation:Mi teléfono es grande.

February 11, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

pepe0001

I have a brick phone from the early 90's. lol

February 11, 2013

CrazySonia

lol :'D

February 27, 2016

steveweintraub

the translation listed my movil es grande,and did not accept my telefono is grande. I do not understand

April 14, 2016

ErynnMikel

This is very stupid

September 28, 2016

fientjevermeulen

Why is it grande even though the phone is masculine?

August 1, 2013

MonsieurV

It's "gran" when the adjective is before the noum, otherwise it's grande

August 25, 2013

EugeneTiffany

"Grande" does not change according to gender but it does get pluralized, accordingly.

February 22, 2014

adilhamidap

I quote mi telephono es grande, but it's showing it's wrong and right is "mi tele es grande" What's that about?

September 16, 2017

Ebomb3210

You spelled telefono wrong. You said "telephono" where as it's supposed to be "telefono". That is probably why you got it wrong. I don't know why it said that that was the right answer though.

November 14, 2017

Gaye546847

Mi tele es grande?? ... in this situation is tele used to abbreviate "television" or " telephone"????

November 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.