1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bệnh nhân đầu tiên của tôi l…

"Bệnh nhân đầu tiên của tôi một con bò."

Translation:My first patient is a cow.

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Not sure if vet or just really sexist.


davidd1235

I think bò is more like "ox", so... Is it possible this could be about obese people in general?


SakuKaarak

No. This sentence could only mean an animal, because it has the animal classifier "con".

If you would use other classifier, then it would be a rude or curse word. I am not sure how to use it though. I think even using the human classifier "người" wouldn't make sense because it is honorific afaik.


Julestheman

Things doctors say about their patients. Ouch!


CinJinMaanJyu

DL thật hài hước and open-minded ;-) (No blaming "thật hài hước" are words learned here...)


StewartMM

"...is an ox" is also accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.