"Bags"

Translation:Les sacs

February 11, 2013

40 Comments


mashasews

Les sacs means "the bags", not bags. I disagree with the articles

February 11, 2013

Melarish

Agreed. I'm pretty sure I was marked down for something like this earlier, using the definite article when the English didn't have one!

'Des sacs' is correct now.

October 10, 2013

neverfox

Actually, le/la/les can be used for general nouns, not just specific nouns, which in English translates without a "the." So, unless I'm missing something, "Les sacs" can mean "Bags (in general)" or "The bags."

March 16, 2014

Lizmom

But, generally, not on Duolingo, so why is it acceptable here!

November 17, 2014

neverfox

I don't think I've run into a case where a generality made sense where they didn't accept dropping the article in English.

November 19, 2014

Lizmom

Duo ALWAYS REQUIRES it except this one example. I think they are wrong to require it, but since they do, they should be consistent.

November 19, 2014

neverfox

No, it doesn't. I drop the article almost every time when coming across a generality and I'm never marked wrong. Could it be that you aren't differentiating between sentences that can be generalities and sentences that cannot (where the article will be required in English)?

November 19, 2014

Eugene.V

Yeah, why "des sacs" is wrong?

May 22, 2013

VeledaLorakeet

I did Des sacs and it esd ok... Do things do change sometimes...

October 9, 2015

dutzulica

I agree. In my opinion: Bags=Sacs The bags=Les sacs

October 2, 2013

AdamDeLisl

Except in french you almost always need a article so bags in english can't be sacs in french it needs a article either des or les. You can't go around forcing rules from your native languages onto other languages. You can't translate everything literally.

March 20, 2015

koshermal

If you disagree with the articles, then you disagree with French grammar. Every noun has an article. If it was "Bag", it would be "Le sac". As it is plural, it is "Les sacs."

October 24, 2013

ThanKwee

There's no context here, so it can be either "Les sacs" or "Des sacs".

December 20, 2013

n6zs

Hi, ThanKwee! Context, or rather the lack thereof, is the bane of Duolingo. My observation is that DL has indoctrinated us to interpret the definite article as "THE" in front of the noun whether generality or not and more-or-less successfully (Thanks to Sitesurf) helped us understand that "des" is the plural of "un" (if it's not used in the sense of "of the"). There may have been some exercises that applied these principles inconsistently but I can understand how some are puzzled about something that was pounded into us is now seemingly ignored. No reply needed. Keep up the good work!

February 17, 2015

JohnCross1

You use les for plural objects. It is weird since in english we just say bags. But if it sounds weird to us, imagine how weird it sounds to the french when you just say sacs.

May 16, 2014

tenpou

I think the article here indicates a "generic" term, as in "Bags often come handy". French disallows generics w/o articles.

May 31, 2013

UsernameJanina

Me too!!! It should stop be des sacs!

August 12, 2015

daisydoo029

my words exactly -_-

September 18, 2015

Rebeckca

Me too :)

October 10, 2015

RadicalNik

Ok everyone all nouns must always be accompanied by an article (or some kind of modifier)- des sacs and les sacs are both correct. There is no context so it could be some bags or bags in general. But sacs is not correct because it needs a modofier

April 29, 2014

kenpaw13

Sac is bag? Lol.

June 14, 2015

fluffy_bunny_66

someone please explain! Thanks!

May 23, 2013

wiredg2

I wrote "des sacs" and got it right!

June 20, 2013

Msalax

Should not be "Des sacs?"

May 16, 2014

JohnCross1

Des sacs should be an acceptable answer.

May 16, 2014

sroljisimmo

Just 2 minutes ago I translated "Les chaussures" as "Shoes" and was wrong. "The shoes" was correct. And now I translated "Bags" as "Les sacs" and that is correct... What am I missing? Why? Les this, Les that... Looks same to me...

August 20, 2014

neverfox

Just «les chaussures» by itself?

August 21, 2014

sroljisimmo

Yes, just like that.

August 23, 2014

TeamCrafted16

I put les sacs

September 4, 2014

an1msaj

I translated "bags" to "les sacs" and it was correct. But, shouldn't it be "des sacs"? This les/des thing is so confusing!

March 10, 2015

agatabonadona

Yes, here from English to French, both are correct. But, if I say «les sacs» in French, that could be «the bags» and if I say «des sacs», that could be «some bags».

March 12, 2015

MorenoPalm

Sometimes you are confused

May 31, 2015

MorenoPalm

They are not consistent about meanings

May 31, 2015

MorenoPalm

Anyway I like français

May 31, 2015

solidfunk

Bolseaux?

June 16, 2015

MohamedAla512867

It must be "des sacs"

July 11, 2015

MorenoPalm

You can use at the ssme time but if you prefer sacs for carry things and bags to carry cosmetics and keys it is up yo you and the context. .

July 11, 2015

Fatima9267

Nope

July 12, 2015

Fatima9267

Nope

July 12, 2015

anheid

I got it wrong but i put in Les sacs... weird

October 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.