1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt."

"Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt."

Translation:They learn about Vietnamese.

November 9, 2016

10 Comments


JCMcGee

Difference between Tim hieu and hoc?


vngdhuyen

"tìm hiểu" here has this meaning of inquiring or looking into something


Valendir

(Not Viet fluent) If you look at individual words, tìm is seek and hiểu is understand. So it's "seek to understand" vs "study/learn". Same general sense, I guess you choose depending on what exactly you want to convey.


StewartMM

But "seek to understand" is marked wrong.


davidnta

I understood this phrase to mean, "They seek to understand Vietnamese."


StewartMM

Me too. Marked wrong.


Anne116788

How does one know when to use 'learn about' vs 'get to know' when defining "tìm hiểu"?


in85mm

Tim hieu la gi? Toi nghi tim find hieu understand


Atsushi486149

Tim hiểu is more like research,I think


camilovietnam

According to a Vietnamese native, this is used mostly when you start learning about something, but for example if I was a 4-year Vietnamese student, this would not be something I would say.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.