1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt."

"Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt."

Translation:They learn about Vietnamese.

November 9, 2016

9 Comments


JCMcGee

Difference between Tim hieu and hoc?

November 9, 2016

Valendir

(Not Viet fluent) If you look at individual words, tìm is seek and hiểu is understand. So it's "seek to understand" vs "study/learn". Same general sense, I guess you choose depending on what exactly you want to convey.

May 11, 2017

StewartMM

But "seek to understand" is marked wrong.

March 8, 2018

vngdhuyen

"tìm hiểu" here has this meaning of inquiring or looking into something

February 22, 2018

davidnta

I understood this phrase to mean, "They seek to understand Vietnamese."

October 1, 2017

StewartMM

Me too. Marked wrong.

February 14, 2018

Anne116788

How does one know when to use 'learn about' vs 'get to know' when defining "tìm hiểu"?

November 20, 2018

in85mm

Tim hieu la gi? Toi nghi tim find hieu understand

August 22, 2017

Atsushi486149

Tim hiểu is more like research,I think

September 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.