"HọtìmhiểutiếngViệt."

Translation:They learn about Vietnamese.

2 years ago

10 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Difference between Tim hieu and hoc?

2 years ago

Valendir

(Not Viet fluent) If you look at individual words, tìm is seek and hiểu is understand. So it's "seek to understand" vs "study/learn". Same general sense, I guess you choose depending on what exactly you want to convey.

1 year ago

StewartMM

But "seek to understand" is marked wrong.

10 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"tìm hiểu" here has this meaning of inquiring or looking into something

10 months ago

in85mm
in85mmPlus

Tim hieu la gi? Toi nghi tim find hieu understand

1 year ago

davidnta
davidnta

I understood this phrase to mean, "They seek to understand Vietnamese."

1 year ago

StewartMM

Me too. Marked wrong.

11 months ago

Thomas457134

My answer is "They learn Vietnamese." so in my mind it is the same thing.

2 years ago

betel
betel

I get wrong for "learn" and right for "learn about".

1 year ago

Anne116788
Anne116788

How does one know when to use 'learn about' vs 'get to know' when defining "tìm hiểu"?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.