"My father has the keys."

Translation:Τα κλειδιά τα έχει ο πατέρας μου.

November 9, 2016

11 Comments


WhatsTimeMadeOf

Ok, a bit lost on this one. What is the second 'τα' doing there? Isn't it saying the 'keys have my father' rather than 'My father has the keys'? Can anyone explain?

November 9, 2016

mizinamo

That's one reason why the second τα is there :)

It's a short pronoun, so it can only be an object (direct or indirect - here direct since it's an accusative pronoun rather than a genitive one). Subjects don't have short-form pronouns.

This lets you distinguish between e.g.

  • Το αγόρι το βλέπει το κορίτσι. - The girl sees the boy.
  • Το αγόρι βλέπει το κορίτσι. - The boy sees the girl.

The first is literally something like "The boy, him sees the girl".

Even in a sentence such as this one, where the singular verb form έχει precludes having plural τα κλειδιά as a subject, it's clearer if you add a resumptive short-form object pronoun before the verb.

November 9, 2016

WhatsTimeMadeOf

Ok, another thing to get my head around. Thanks for your help! :)

November 9, 2016

lajjla7

can it be also Ο πατερας μου εχει τα κλειδια?

February 7, 2017

troll1995

Yep ;)

February 7, 2017

jss.___

It's the same in Spanish: Las llaves las tiene mi padre. The first "las" is determiner and the second pronoun.

December 7, 2017

Jon345104

Ο πατέρας μου έχει τα κλειδιά works as well

September 30, 2018

HenriDePoitiers

Is such a form considered rather colloquial or literary in greek ?

May 23, 2017

ChrysiCh.

This form is rather colloquial indeed. In a formal text you probably wouldn't encounter it, you'd read "Ο πατέρας μου έχει τα κλειδιά.". This form could be found in literature or in speech, and it's used to put more emphasis on the object (in this case the keys) rather than the subject (my father). For example, you could hear a conversation like "-Μπορείς να μετακινήσεις το αυτοκίνητο; -Όχι, τα κλειδιά τα έχει ο πατέρας μου" (-Can you move the car? -No, my father has the keys). We don't really care about the person who has the keys - the father- , the important think is that the keys are unavailable.

June 10, 2017

HenriDePoitiers

Thank you very much for your answer !

June 10, 2017

Dan464941

Ugh! I hope there is a point where things like this magically make sense to me.

November 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.