"Η μείωση είναι ένα αρνητικό πράγμα."

Translation:Decrease is a negative thing.

November 9, 2016

10 Comments


LewieHayes

Could we use 'reduction' here also?

November 9, 2016

IAmTheSenate

Saluton! Yes, μείωση can be translated as reduction, too.

November 9, 2016

LewieHayes

Dankon tre multe!

November 10, 2016

IAmTheSenate

Nedankinde!

November 11, 2016

jeanprendiville

Diminution?

February 22, 2017

troll1995

Added! Thanks! ;)

February 23, 2017

HellasCad

Reduction is still not accepted (13 February 2017).

February 13, 2017

bonbayel

Isn't there a better scientific word for πράγμα than 'thing/object'?

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, "πράγμα" is no scientific word either, so the translation does the job.

November 17, 2018

ifXo15

not always!

December 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.