Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The clothes"

Translation:La ropa

5 years ago

48 Comments


Gnorian

They just punished me for translating, "clothes" as "ropa". NOW, they punish me for translating "clothes" as "ropas".

5 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

it seems to be a glitch in the system

3 years ago

nia_turner

Yeah!!!!

4 years ago

George_Gibson_77

Ropa is a collective noun. It is similar to deer and fish in English. When there are 2 or more deer, you say the deer, not the deers.

6 months ago

PamelaD156

me too

1 year ago

redpaintbucket

Probably because that just happened to me for both words. It said "La" "ropa" was wrong for "The clothes".

1 year ago

emilyjacky
emilyjacky

i am mexican earning some points here and i have never heard anyone say ropas so it is probably just ropa

4 years ago

KolilaKoa

Couldn't it be ropas as well? It's just making clothes plural.

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. Ropa means "clothes" and has a plural meaning, even though it is grammatically singular. Some words are like this, some the opposite (Vacaciones is always plural but means vacation.)

5 years ago

pleiadian_

I just typed "Las ropas" to check to see if they would mark it incorrect, and they actually accepted "Las ropas" as a valid and correct answer.

5 years ago

dafoxe

It's technically correct, but it's still strange word usage. It would be like saying "My hairs are curly." Although you have multiple hairs on your head, it's still collectively one head of hair.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Maybe ropas could mean more than one set of clothes? (just a guess)

4 years ago

dafoxe

That is correct, but it is rarely used that way. You could technically say "las ropas del mundo" to refer to the different styles of clothing worn around the world, much like you could say "the peoples of the world" in English to refer to different cultures of people around the world. It's technically correct, albeit a bit strange to say. "La ropa" is never wrong, but "las ropas" definitely can be, so you should just remember "la ropa" as "the clothes" to simplify your life a bit.

4 years ago

cucuboss

268 , now thats a streak lol

1 year ago

14rfe
14rfe

Though in german hair is plural, so you would say "My hairs are brown." I agree it's strange.

1 year ago

lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why?

4 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

because 'ropa' is femine.

4 years ago

chaili9

아 그렇구나..

7 months ago

haioun

So you would never use ropas in a sentence?

5 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

No, I like to think of ropa as clothing, since it means the same thing as clothes in English but is still singular. If you were to say ropas it would mean clothings or clotheses, neither of which are actually words :)

4 years ago

KyairaAdam

Ropas is plural as well as clothes........... You dont say my cloth..........

3 years ago

liviamarton85

What is the different la ropa and el vestido?

5 years ago

andrapat

la ropa = the clothes el vestido = the dress

5 years ago

dafoxe

"Los vestidos" also means "the clothes."

4 years ago

Bissy

Your telling me some words can be inherently plural even without the plural endings?? great!

5 years ago

SenSachen

In English, similar examples are "fish", "deer", "species" etc.

4 years ago

TheThunder

Then what is singular of 'ropa' ?

5 years ago

emilyjacky
emilyjacky

ropa

4 years ago

fastnracey

What's the difference between "ropa" and "ropas"? If "the clothes" is "la ropa", what is "la ropas"? "The cloth"?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Ropas is close to meaningless :( by the way, when the noun is plural you use las/los rather then el/la.

4 years ago

noname3

i typed 'las ropas', it was correct.

4 years ago

lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why

4 years ago

mitaine56

lagaldine- because ropa is feminine

4 years ago

animusmojo

it should hav been ropas I guess!!

4 years ago

AbhilashaRai

What do we call a single clothing in spanish

3 years ago

kingofme

Ropas is basaicly and s at the end right y is it still ropa?

3 years ago

Shimonkepha

why is vestidos incorrect for clothes

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Vesitidos" means "dresses", not "clothes"; that would be "ropa".

2 years ago

Devo870670

Why am I getting marked wrong for pluralize ropas to clothes?

2 years ago

upliaduplo

I wrote 'la ropas '. But dio said its wrong, why cant i write plural form.

1 year ago

SallyMcJ

Hmmm . . . I said "Las ropas" (incorrect, I know now) and they responded "Correct! We heard "las prendas." Anyone want to shed any light on that?

1 year ago

P.Bambi

Los vestidos also is The clothes according duolingo, why? where is ropas...

1 year ago

PelicanPooBomb

Rain drop top drop zippity zop

1 year ago

ethanlowe4

the clothes

1 year ago

Spanish_Young.12

why would it be vestidos????????? I"M SO CONFUSED!!!

1 year ago

Spanish_Young.12

;uh

1 year ago

ibo56402

No Las ropas?

9 months ago

chaili9

어려워요..

7 months ago