1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The clothes"

"The clothes"

Translation:La ropa

February 11, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gnorian

They just punished me for translating, "clothes" as "ropa". NOW, they punish me for translating "clothes" as "ropas".

July 26, 2013

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

it seems to be a glitch in the system

August 7, 2015

nia_turner

Yeah!!!!

September 2, 2014

George_Gibson_77

Ropa is a collective noun. It is similar to deer and fish in English. When there are 2 or more deer, you say the deer, not the deers.

March 9, 2018

PamelaD156

me too

December 16, 2016

redpaintbucket

Probably because that just happened to me for both words. It said "La" "ropa" was wrong for "The clothes".

April 26, 2017

emilyjacky

i am mexican earning some points here and i have never heard anyone say ropas so it is probably just ropa

October 12, 2013

KolilaKoa

Couldn't it be ropas as well? It's just making clothes plural.

February 11, 2013

rspreng

Nope. Ropa means "clothes" and has a plural meaning, even though it is grammatically singular. Some words are like this, some the opposite (Vacaciones is always plural but means vacation.)

February 11, 2013

pleiadian_

I just typed "Las ropas" to check to see if they would mark it incorrect, and they actually accepted "Las ropas" as a valid and correct answer.

September 17, 2013

dafoxe

It's technically correct, but it's still strange word usage. It would be like saying "My hairs are curly." Although you have multiple hairs on your head, it's still collectively one head of hair.

January 20, 2014

porquepuedo

Maybe ropas could mean more than one set of clothes? (just a guess)

January 20, 2014

dafoxe

That is correct, but it is rarely used that way. You could technically say "las ropas del mundo" to refer to the different styles of clothing worn around the world, much like you could say "the peoples of the world" in English to refer to different cultures of people around the world. It's technically correct, albeit a bit strange to say. "La ropa" is never wrong, but "las ropas" definitely can be, so you should just remember "la ropa" as "the clothes" to simplify your life a bit.

January 20, 2014

cucuboss

268 , now thats a streak lol

February 10, 2017

14rfe

Though in german hair is plural, so you would say "My hairs are brown." I agree it's strange.

November 6, 2016

lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why?

August 3, 2014

SpaceC

because 'ropa' is femine.

September 13, 2014

chaili9

아 그렇구나..

February 10, 2018

haioun

So you would never use ropas in a sentence?

September 6, 2013

porquepuedo

No, I like to think of ropa as clothing, since it means the same thing as clothes in English but is still singular. If you were to say ropas it would mean clothings or clotheses, neither of which are actually words :)

December 24, 2013

KyairaAdam

Ropas is plural as well as clothes........... You dont say my cloth..........

May 11, 2015

liviamarton85

What is the different la ropa and el vestido?

March 27, 2013

andrapat

la ropa = the clothes el vestido = the dress

May 15, 2013

dafoxe

"Los vestidos" also means "the clothes."

January 20, 2014

Bissy

Your telling me some words can be inherently plural even without the plural endings?? great!

June 27, 2013

SenSachen

In English, similar examples are "fish", "deer", "species" etc.

January 4, 2014

TheThunder

Then what is singular of 'ropa' ?

September 18, 2013

emilyjacky

ropa

October 12, 2013

fastnracey

What's the difference between "ropa" and "ropas"? If "the clothes" is "la ropa", what is "la ropas"? "The cloth"?

February 24, 2014

porquepuedo

Ropas is close to meaningless :( by the way, when the noun is plural you use las/los rather then el/la.

February 25, 2014

noname3

i typed 'las ropas', it was correct.

April 11, 2014

lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why

August 3, 2014

mitaine56

lagaldine- because ropa is feminine

September 13, 2014

animusmojo

it should hav been ropas I guess!!

August 10, 2014

AbhilashaRai

What do we call a single clothing in spanish

September 29, 2014

kingofme

Ropas is basaicly and s at the end right y is it still ropa?

December 6, 2014

Shimonkepha

why is vestidos incorrect for clothes

August 5, 2015

King2E4

"Vesitidos" means "dresses", not "clothes"; that would be "ropa".

October 30, 2015

Devo870670

Why am I getting marked wrong for pluralize ropas to clothes?

September 26, 2015

upliaduplo

I wrote 'la ropas '. But dio said its wrong, why cant i write plural form.

December 26, 2016

SallyMcJ

Hmmm . . . I said "Las ropas" (incorrect, I know now) and they responded "Correct! We heard "las prendas." Anyone want to shed any light on that?

February 22, 2017

P.Bambi

Los vestidos also is The clothes according duolingo, why? where is ropas...

February 23, 2017

PelicanPooBomb

Rain drop top drop zippity zop

March 8, 2017

ethanlowe4

the clothes

March 9, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

why would it be vestidos????????? I"M SO CONFUSED!!!

March 26, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

;uh

March 26, 2017

ibo56402

No Las ropas?

November 21, 2017

chaili9

어려워요..

February 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.