1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The clothes"

"The clothes"

Translation:La ropa

February 11, 2013

48 Comments


Gnorian

They just punished me for translating, "clothes" as "ropa". NOW, they punish me for translating "clothes" as "ropas".


Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

it seems to be a glitch in the system


George_Gibson_77

Ropa is a collective noun. It is similar to deer and fish in English. When there are 2 or more deer, you say the deer, not the deers.


redpaintbucket

Probably because that just happened to me for both words. It said "La" "ropa" was wrong for "The clothes".


emilyjacky

i am mexican earning some points here and i have never heard anyone say ropas so it is probably just ropa


KolilaKoa

Couldn't it be ropas as well? It's just making clothes plural.


rspreng

Nope. Ropa means "clothes" and has a plural meaning, even though it is grammatically singular. Some words are like this, some the opposite (Vacaciones is always plural but means vacation.)


pleiadian_

I just typed "Las ropas" to check to see if they would mark it incorrect, and they actually accepted "Las ropas" as a valid and correct answer.


dafoxe

It's technically correct, but it's still strange word usage. It would be like saying "My hairs are curly." Although you have multiple hairs on your head, it's still collectively one head of hair.


porquepuedo

Maybe ropas could mean more than one set of clothes? (just a guess)


dafoxe

That is correct, but it is rarely used that way. You could technically say "las ropas del mundo" to refer to the different styles of clothing worn around the world, much like you could say "the peoples of the world" in English to refer to different cultures of people around the world. It's technically correct, albeit a bit strange to say. "La ropa" is never wrong, but "las ropas" definitely can be, so you should just remember "la ropa" as "the clothes" to simplify your life a bit.


cucuboss

268 , now thats a streak lol


14rfe

Though in german hair is plural, so you would say "My hairs are brown." I agree it's strange.


lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why?


SpaceC

because 'ropa' is femine.


chaili9

아 그렇구나..


haioun

So you would never use ropas in a sentence?


porquepuedo

No, I like to think of ropa as clothing, since it means the same thing as clothes in English but is still singular. If you were to say ropas it would mean clothings or clotheses, neither of which are actually words :)


KyairaAdam

Ropas is plural as well as clothes........... You dont say my cloth..........


liviamarton85

What is the different la ropa and el vestido?


andrapat

la ropa = the clothes el vestido = the dress


dafoxe

"Los vestidos" also means "the clothes."


Bissy

Your telling me some words can be inherently plural even without the plural endings?? great!


SenSachen

In English, similar examples are "fish", "deer", "species" etc.


TheThunder

Then what is singular of 'ropa' ?


fastnracey

What's the difference between "ropa" and "ropas"? If "the clothes" is "la ropa", what is "la ropas"? "The cloth"?


porquepuedo

Ropas is close to meaningless :( by the way, when the noun is plural you use las/los rather then el/la.


SiriusFr0mOrion

i typed 'las ropas', it was correct.


lagaldine

I did El ropa and it was wrong why


mitaine56

lagaldine- because ropa is feminine


animusmojo

it should hav been ropas I guess!!


AbhilashaRai

What do we call a single clothing in spanish


kingofme

Ropas is basaicly and s at the end right y is it still ropa?


Shimonkepha

why is vestidos incorrect for clothes


King2E4

"Vesitidos" means "dresses", not "clothes"; that would be "ropa".


Devo870670

Why am I getting marked wrong for pluralize ropas to clothes?


upliaduplo

I wrote 'la ropas '. But dio said its wrong, why cant i write plural form.


SallyMcJ

Hmmm . . . I said "Las ropas" (incorrect, I know now) and they responded "Correct! We heard "las prendas." Anyone want to shed any light on that?


P.Bambi

Los vestidos also is The clothes according duolingo, why? where is ropas...


PelicanPooBomb

Rain drop top drop zippity zop


Spanish_Young.12

why would it be vestidos????????? I"M SO CONFUSED!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.