"I enter."

Translation:J'entre.

2/11/2013, 10:04:11 PM

18 Comments


otisagabey

It says j'entre here on comments Je penetre as the correction. Which one?

2/13/2014, 10:51:34 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"pénétrer" is usually used for objects going through something else, like a knife through the flesh for example, or water through earth. It has pretty much the same meaning as the English verb "to penetrate", except maybe for a few figurative meanings.

5/31/2014, 2:58:39 AM

mashasews

'Je rentre' is the most correct answer, at least in Quebec

2/11/2013, 10:04:11 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not in France, both are equally correct.

"Rentrer" is actually more used for "to come back".

Ex : "Il rentre du travail" = "He's coming back from work"

But again, that's in France.

2/12/2013, 9:58:25 AM

JohnGable

Why is je entre incorrect?

9/24/2014, 12:19:19 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because you have to use a mandatory contraction with verbs starting with a vowel or a mute "h".

  • j'entre
  • j'honore
9/24/2014, 7:56:16 PM

Knerd

If the correct answer is intended to be "Je penetre," then Duolingo should please add that into the definition for "enter." As it is, with "J'entre" being shown as a valid definition that's then marked as incorrect, this practice is very misleading and frustrating.

8/6/2017, 1:31:03 PM

Tvopak

It said Je enter before Wtf??

8/13/2017, 12:26:43 PM

qwertyface

uhhhhh ok lol. j'entre was my first guess but i went with je rentre, dead wrong i guess

8/18/2017, 5:35:11 PM

Lizzzzzzzzzziee

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

5/17/2017, 9:28:00 PM

NicoNii-Sama

I keep writing this as Je entre, can someone maybe give me tips on how to remember that it's j'entre? I get contractions right most of the time, but this one just won't stick no matter how many times I enter it wrong.

6/7/2017, 7:56:40 PM

Sekyi

I enter means j'entre,not what it said.

9/24/2017, 3:05:06 PM

ladnil

Easy to remember when the first French sentence I learned in grade school was "J'entre dans la salle de class."

10/17/2017, 7:54:02 PM

Matteo210403

It taught me j'entre the question before... This bug has to be fixed

11/28/2017, 7:36:00 AM

H.S.StanVi

J?

12/15/2017, 3:19:05 PM

gdtvcjk

Why wrong?

12/25/2017, 6:07:45 AM

gdtvcjk

Wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!???????????????????

12/25/2017, 6:09:00 AM

EdmondAylward

Its an etre verb so i though it would be je suis entre, but is this only for the past.

1/14/2018, 6:42:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.