1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I enter."

"I enter."

Translation:J'entre.

February 11, 2013

18 Comments


otisagabey

It says j'entre here on comments Je penetre as the correction. Which one?


Arjofocolovi

"pénétrer" is usually used for objects going through something else, like a knife through the flesh for example, or water through earth. It has pretty much the same meaning as the English verb "to penetrate", except maybe for a few figurative meanings.


mashasews

'Je rentre' is the most correct answer, at least in Quebec


Arjofocolovi

Not in France, both are equally correct.

"Rentrer" is actually more used for "to come back".

Ex : "Il rentre du travail" = "He's coming back from work"

But again, that's in France.


JohnGable

Why is je entre incorrect?


Arjofocolovi

Because you have to use a mandatory contraction with verbs starting with a vowel or a mute "h".

  • j'entre
  • j'honore

Knerd

If the correct answer is intended to be "Je penetre," then Duolingo should please add that into the definition for "enter." As it is, with "J'entre" being shown as a valid definition that's then marked as incorrect, this practice is very misleading and frustrating.


Tvopak

It said Je enter before Wtf??


qwertyface

uhhhhh ok lol. j'entre was my first guess but i went with je rentre, dead wrong i guess


Lizzzzzzzzzziee

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


NicoNii-Sama

I keep writing this as Je entre, can someone maybe give me tips on how to remember that it's j'entre? I get contractions right most of the time, but this one just won't stick no matter how many times I enter it wrong.


Sekyi

I enter means j'entre,not what it said.


ladnil

Easy to remember when the first French sentence I learned in grade school was "J'entre dans la salle de class."


Matte2109

It taught me j'entre the question before... This bug has to be fixed


gdtvcjk

Wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!???????????????????


EdmondAylward

Its an etre verb so i though it would be je suis entre, but is this only for the past.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.