1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde den Artikel gerne …

"Ich würde den Artikel gerne veröffentlichen."

Translation:I would like to publish this article.

February 18, 2014

33 Comments


Borracini

Isn't "gerne" supposed to come after "würde"?


fenix_vulgaris

Have you been studying preferred word order in middle ground rules? There are lots of variations appropriate for different contexts. Appropriate placing of information follows two rules: 1. Known before unknown. 2. the more important closer to the end. (English agrees with rule number 1 but uses the opposite of rule number 2.)

The default for middle ground is often: subject particle dative adverbs [time manner place] akksative. The conjugated verb always takes 2nd position (in a main sentence). Other verbs, participles, or side sentence verbs go to the very end. This leaves some positions for "gerne" to wander around. Only the context must justify them.

1st position

"Jemand hat mir gesagt, dass du meine Texte nicht magst. Also, gebe ich dir meinen neuen Artikel lieber gar nicht erst." "Das stimmt doch gar nicht. Gerne würde ich den Artikel veröffentlichen."

"Someone told me, you don't like my writing. So, I better don't even give you my new article (in the first place)." "That's not true at all. I would love to publish the article."

The information that something is liked or not is out there and known. The reaction or answer to the question that is in the air justifies the first position. Something that is asked for and expected should take the first position in an answer.

3rd position (after the conjugated (finite) verb)

"Wir müssen noch entscheiden, ob wir den Artikel oder die Kurzgeschichte nehmen." "Ich würde gerne den Artikel veröffentlichen."

"We still have to decide, if we take the article or the short story." "I would like to publish the article."

Here, "gerne" is new but less important than the outcome of the decision. This could also justify an answer-to-the-obvious-question-form: "Den Artikel würde ich gern veröffentlichen." ("ich" has still less new/important weight than "gern")

second to last position (before the infinitive verb)

"Was ist eigentlich mit deinem Artikel über Obdachlose? Ist der für die Schublade?" "Nein, ich würde den Artikel gern veröffentlichen."

"What about your article on the homeless? Was that for the drawer?" "No, I would like to publish the article."

Now "gern" is the decisive new information apart from "veröffentlichen" which has the last position reserved anyway. The "Artikel" is known old information.


Borracini

Thanks for such a complete answer. I don't know how I am going to incorporate that into my speech, though.


fenix_vulgaris

Don't bother to memorize word order rules. Just try to get a feel for how important new stuff is placed towards the end in German. This often results in an inverted word order to the English translation.

Ich habe ihn zuletzt mit dir sprechen sehen.

I have last seen him talking to you.

Whenever the literary German dives into a sentence, that is the last you are going to see of him till he emerges on the other side of his Atlantic with his verb in his mouth. - A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Mark Twain


Aleema-Imran

I have a few trivial questions I have struggled to find the answers to for a long time. What does "gar" mean in "lieber gar nicht erst"? "Lieber" is used like "preferably" right? Cuz literally it means love something better over another. And why is erst just used like that? Why not ersten Platz or something? I understand that Engilsh and German dont map onto each other word for word, but doesn't erst by itself mean "first" only? And while we are on this subject, erst=first but how do we say firstly, secondly, thirdly and so on? Secondly, you wrote "doch gar nicht" what do "doch" and "gar" mean individually? How do I know when to put these in a sentence. (I have been confused by noch too).


mizinamo

What does "gar" mean in "lieber gar nicht erst"?

gar nicht is "not at all".

"Lieber" is used like "preferably" right?

Yes, or "rather". It's the comparative of gerne.

Why not ersten Platz or something?

Because "in the first place" is an idiom. You can't translate it word for word. (Not even into English -- "I wouldn't have done that in the frontmost position" doesn't work, for example.)

how do we say firstly, secondly, thirdly and so on?

erstens, zweitens, drittens usw.


fenix_vulgaris

Everything that mizonamo said.

Additionally, you are about to open another Pandora‘s box of German grammar: modal particles.

doch, noch, ja, jetzt, eh, denn, wohl...
These words are frequently used in German sentences, especially in spoken German. Modal particles do not add much of anything to the facts stated in a sentence. They are often dismissed as filler words. However, they add a meta-commentary to the conversation. They take into account the knowledge, attitude Or feeling of the speaker and/Or the listener. English makes less use of modal particles and some might say English doesn’t have this word category at all. „Like“ might qualify, as in „It was like the biggest bird, I‘ve ever seen.“ This like makes the sentence less harsh/serious and could be paraphrased as „this could be an exaggeration, to the best of my knowledge, I might be wrong, don’t take me too seriously“.
If English largely doesn’t have the word category, it is impossible to give an individual translation for modal particles. In addition, most modal particles have a number of different meanings and the right translation depends on context.

Doch.
„this is true, although it was stated be false.”

  • Ich stinke nicht.
  • I don’t smell.

  • Doch.

  • You do too.

  • Das ist doch falsch.

  • This is wrong, still.

  • Das versuche ich doch gar nicht erst.

  • I won’t even begin to try.

doch - even If you suggested it as possible/true, it’s obviously not to any objective person.


Katherle

Both word orders are possible.


_sree

"den" should have translated to "the"? "diesen" should have been used to produce "this" ?


mizinamo

der, die, das can be either "the" or "that", even before a noun -- and sometimes even "this".

German doesn't make the "this/that" distinction as strongly as English does.


fenix_vulgaris

Yes, when they are determiner (like an article to a noun). As a stand-alone pronoun "das" should be translated as "this".


RobertoMon365886

I would like this article published means the same


mizinamo

No, it does not.

I would like to publish this article means that you will do the publishing.

I would like this article published does not imply that. It just means that you want there to be a published version of the article. Often, it would imply that the person you are speaking to should do the publishing -- and not you!


NithinShaju

What does gerne mean here; like or like to ? Or is it any case that gives the "to" to like?


fenix_vulgaris

I think you could translate "gerne" with "gladly".
However, gern(e) (the e is optional) is an adverb that is used much more broadly in German than gladly is in English. Gern denotes that some activity meets your own prefence or liking.

Ich schwimme gern. I like to swim.

Könnte ich noch eine Tasse Tee bekommen? - Aber gern. Could I have another cup of tea? - But certainly.

Gern is often but not only used in polite phrases, where you could use "glady, my pleasure or even you're welcome" in English.

Also good to know are the compartive and superlative of "gern".

gern - lieber - am liebsten (which has the some root as "die Liebe" - love)
(gladly) - rather - the best

Ich würde lieber tanzen als schwimmen.
I would rather dance than swim.

Ich tanze am liebsten.
I like dancing the best.

gern haben - to like
Ich habe dich gern.
I like you. (Which also can be translated back: Ich mag dich.)


mizinamo

You can't translate gerne by itself here.

ich würde gerne = I would like (to)

veröffentlichen = (to) publish

The "to" comes from English grammar; whether you consider it part of the translation of ich würde gerne or part of the translation of veröffentlichen or as part of the translation of neither but simply something that has to be added for reasons of English grammar not being the same as German is probably not something that has a unique answer.


daarmcd

I see what Roberto is saying and I see the difference now.

The literal English translation of this sentence is

I would the article like publish


-Copernicus-

It's more like "I would the article gladly publish" -> "I would gladly publish the article," which easily leads to "I would like to publish the article."


ildottormaglia

Talking about the position of "gerne", can someone please tell me why "Ich würde den Artikel gerne veröffentlichen" is correct and "Ich würde zwei Zimmer gerne buchen" is incorrect and Duo reports as correct "Ich würde gerne zwei Zimmer buchen"


mizinamo

I think it's got to do with the fact that den Artikel is definite and zwei Zimmer is not.

den Artikel is something you had already talked about, an article that is known to the listener, so now you say what you want to do with that well-known article: you want to publish it.

On the other hand, the rooms are not something you had spoken about before. They're not something that is known to the listener from your previous conversation. You're not talking about the rooms to say something new about them. Instead, the new information is what you want to do: book two rooms.

Ich würde gerne den Artikel veröffentlichen is also a possible word order and has a different emphasis: that one is more similar to Ich würde gerne zwei Zimmer buchen, i.e. stating something about your wishes rather than saying something new about the article.


MelodyGill2

How about "I would be happy to publish this article." Is there actually a difference?


Dubnowalos

Marked wrong for "I would like to publish that article", even though "den" is more likely to mean "that" than "this".


susanescott

What is the difference between "würde gerne" and "möchte"?


-Copernicus-

When used with a verb, they're pretty much the same. However, "möchte" can be used with a noun ("Ich möchte eine Zeitung") and "würde gerne" cannot.


DonMartin1

In multiple sentences in this lesson (including this sentence), how does one decide whether to translate "gerne" as "I would like to…" oder "I would gladly…"?


fenix_vulgaris

Both seem fine to me. There are probably more correct translations.


rauchbier123

...or, "I'm glad to..." which in Amer English is also commonly "I'm happy to..."


ricardomfe

is there a difference between veröffentlicht and veröffentlichen?


binweg

Yes, they're different inflections of the word: Inflection table of veröffentlichen


V.L.15

Warum nicht "diesen" anstatt "den"? (Why not "diesen" instead of "den"?)


mizinamo

German often doesn't strictly distinguish between "this" and "that", using der/die/das/des/dem/den for either meaning.

A bit like how English doesn't usually distinguish between "that" (close to you) and "yon" (far from both of us), using "that" for both meanings.


V.L.15

That's interesting because it's killing me in Spanish, too. Apparently a big deal, the difference between "ese / esa" and "este / esta," that I usually get wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.