1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η θεωρία των ιδεών."

"Η θεωρία των ιδεών."

Translation:The theory of ideas.

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


Yoel.

If it's referring to Plato, we call it the theory of Forms.


JamesTWils

It's definitely the modern version of the Ancient Greek word Plato uses for the Forms, but it apparently would translate our word "idea" as well. I agree with you, though. If I saw this out of context, I would definitely say the Theory of Forms.


JamesTWils

So, if you have an ancient name, like Πλατων, do you decline it like an Ancient Greek noun or like Modern Greek?


troll1995
Mod

Here You can use either, ancient greek-like declination is more sophisticated, but used.


Marionsche4

He also came to my mind straight ahead! Great to meat ppl with some education.


Jon345104

Is this a Greek expression if so what does it mean


MercedesEm13

the ideas theory.Please tell me why this is wrong.Thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.