"Η θεωρία των ιδεών."

Translation:The theory of ideas.

November 9, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if you have an ancient name, like Πλατων, do you decline it like an Ancient Greek noun or like Modern Greek?

November 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Here You can use either, ancient greek-like declination is more sophisticated, but used.

November 9, 2016

Marionsche4

He also came to my mind straight ahead! Great to meat ppl with some education.

July 10, 2017

Yoel.

If it's referring to Plato, we call it the theory of Forms.

December 5, 2017

JamesTWils

It's definitely the modern version of the Ancient Greek word Plato uses for the Forms, but it apparently would translate our word "idea" as well. I agree with you, though. If I saw this out of context, I would definitely say the Theory of Forms.

December 5, 2017

MiltiadisA1

The ideas' theory the theory of ideas

November 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The possessive with apostrophe-s and the possessive with "of" are not (always) interchangeable.

In general, apostrophe-s (or in the plural, often just an apostrophe after plural s) is used for animate possessors such as humans or animals (the man's book, the dog's tail), while inanimate possessors usually use "of" (the colour of the door; not usually the door's colour). The more abstract the possessor, the less good apostrophe-s will sound.

Here, "ideas" is an abstract noun and "the ideas' theory" sounds very odd to me, as if the ideas have thoughts of their own.

November 6, 2017

JacobPast177

"The theory of ideas" - is that really considered to be a possessive?

July 21, 2018

Jon345104

Is this a Greek expression if so what does it mean

December 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.