"No, not this coffee."

Translation:Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές.

11/9/2016, 9:03:22 PM

23 Comments


Stergi3

This phrase is deficient. There is no verb. So the part: όχι αυτόν τον καφέ could be: Μη φέρνεις αυτόν τον καφέ=Do not bring this coffee, brieflly, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ. As the object it can be explained why we can use accusative. It could be also the subject of a phrase: Αυτός είναι ο καφές; So we can use nominative.

3/9/2017, 10:41:29 PM

BillDe
Plus

Correct answer given is: Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές. However "αυτός", "ο", and "καφές" were not among the words to select from.

I got around this problem the second time by typing rather than using the word bank.

4/13/2018, 7:13:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

There are two correct and required translations -- Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές and Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ.

The word bank may have given you tiles for the other one.

4/13/2018, 8:53:58 AM

la_flame_97

so we can use either nominative or accusative in this case? But is one preferred over the other? And why is accusative even accepted? Another example of this, which has led to a bit of confusion of when I can and cannot use accusative, was earlier in this lesson of "no, not these men" the only phrase they accepted was "οχι, οχι αυτους τους αντρες" even though I wrote "οχι, οχι αυτοι οι αντρες" so how come in that example they only accept accusative but in this example with the coffee they accept both? Sorry for long question haha :-)

7/8/2018, 4:23:05 AM

BillDe
Plus

Yes, thank you for this answer. I figured that out the second time around. It would be helpful if the system could be made to have the correct answer conform to the possibilities presented. This may be because of the many more diverse sentences in the crowns system. But still, it should be reported so it can be fixed.

4/13/2018, 1:29:28 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean. Were there no tiles for αυτόν, τον, καφέ?

Which tiles were there?

It should not be possible for the system to generate tiles that do not allow you to produce at least one correct answer -- even if that's not necessarily the answer you had in mind.

But without knowing what you saw, it's hard to say more.

4/13/2018, 1:55:22 PM

BillDe
Plus

Sorry. I had thought my answer was clear. Yes, the system did give me a possibility for a correct answer. I yes I didn't know that correct answer, only the other one. It was even in some ways a good learning experience to see both correct answers. My only suggestion now is:

"When using a word bank, the correct answer given should be one which is possible from the words in the word bank."

Otherwise the answer given is confusing - one wonders if you made the mistake or the system did. It is a simple programming test that can be run before generating whatever "correct answer" is given. But it is a technical problem and I doubt it can be dealt elsewhere. I merely suggest it be passed on to a technical team, not a language specific.

4/13/2018, 2:15:04 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I believe I understand you now.

I'm not sure whether you're aware that there are two kinds of accepted translations -- "best" and other. (Behind the scenes, a "best" translation has a blue star.)

As far as I know, word-bank answers and multiple-choice questions are only created from the "best" translations, and those are the ones that are shown on comment pages -- but the others are accepted if someone writes them in, and you may see them as a correction if the marking algorithm judges one of them to be closest to a mistaken sentence. (It's not always very smart in picking the closest, unfortunately.)

That all works easily enough if there is exactly one "best" translation -- there is only correct answer in a multiple-choice question, and a word-bank exercise will always produce the sentence shown at the top of the comment page.

But sometimes, the language team may consider two or more sentences equally good and may mark them all as "best" with a blue star. (But there may not be more than ten "best" alternatives.)

In that case, the sentence discussion page can only show one of them -- but a multiple-choice test may make you pick two or even three sentences as being correct, and a word-bank exercise might be generated that is not the same "best" alternative as the one shown on the comment page.

This is one such case, it seems.

I'm not sure how the translation on the sentence discussion pages is chosen - it may even be that it is chosen at random from the set of "best" translations if there are two or more, such that different learners might see different translations there.

At any rate, as you say, how to treat the situation of multiple "best" translations in terms of generating exercises is a central Duolingo topic, not one specific to a particular course.

I'm not sure who makes that kind of decision or whom to contact, but perhaps you could try using the "report a bug" feature: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- .

4/15/2018, 12:52:20 PM

Hilary666874

Only αυτό and καφέ as options

8/14/2018, 5:37:05 PM

scarcerer

This has been discussed extensively above. Please read the discussion between BillDe and mizinamo before you report any other missing words.

8/22/2018, 8:29:15 PM

henkjjo

Why is the nominative form ('αυτός ο καφέ' I think it would be) wrong here?

11/9/2016, 9:03:23 PM

troll1995
Mod

It's αυτός ο καφές. It's accepted ;)

11/9/2016, 9:37:17 PM

GarrettDiment

I am not sure I understand how this could be in the nominative case.

5/31/2017, 2:04:33 PM

troll1995
Mod

Depends on the question this sentence answers. If καφές is the subject of the question, then it is in nominative case in the answer also. Is this coffee mine?=Είναι αυτός ο καφές δικός μου; -Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές.
If καφές is the object of the question, then it is in accusative in the answer,too. Did you make this coffee?=Εσύ έκανες αυτόν τον καφέ; Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ.

5/31/2017, 2:08:51 PM

GarrettDiment

Euxharistw poli!

6/2/2017, 8:45:14 PM

CatherineG997845

Why all the v endings?

1/16/2018, 7:23:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"not this coffee" could be either the subject of an implied verb (e.g. "No, this coffee is not mine") or the object (e.g. "No, I didn't make this coffee").

So in the Greek translation, both nominative αυτός ο καφές and accusative αυτόν τον καφέ are possible translations.

1/16/2018, 9:20:05 AM

DaithiWalsh

There seems to be a bug here: none of the three words ' αυτός ο καφές' was presented in the answer for me

4/15/2018, 3:42:41 PM

BillDe
Plus

But likely instead you had: αυτόν, τον, καφέ. Read the long discussion above esp. mizinamo's long answers to my questions.

4/16/2018, 3:16:15 AM

AttiDrehto

I wonder why the Greek chart I found online says αυτών instead of αυτόν...

3/6/2019, 12:20:33 PM

troll1995
Mod

Αυτών is genitive plural and it means "of these". Τα παπούτσια αυτών των ανδρών =these men's shoes.

3/6/2019, 2:55:26 PM

Hilary666874

There was no "ο" to select in the words offered...

4/30/2018, 6:13:20 AM

Hilary666874

No αυτος either...

4/30/2018, 6:15:03 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.