"Τα αγόρια είναι παιδιά."

Translation:The boys are children.

November 9, 2016

15 Comments


FranMamlin

So is εμαί conjugated the same for third person singular and third person plural?

December 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is correct.

Here is a good source for the conjugation of Greek verbs VERBS<
You will find other resources here<

Also, see the Greek Forums here<

. Hope that is helpful and don't hesitate to ask us if you have other questions. Happy New Year from all the Greek team.

December 30, 2016

FranMamlin

Thanks for all those resources! Happy New Years to you too :)

December 30, 2016

AlexDedous

Ναι it is because I am Greek i'm not lying I just want to learn more Greek.

August 26, 2017

Khaaaaaaaan

Is there any way to know whether the accent in words ending in a stressed syllable, like παιδί, will move to the additional vowel in the plural, like in παιδιά?

December 4, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. If it ends in a stressed iota, it will move. If not, it won't.

However, if it ends in an unstressed iota, it will move to the end in the genitive case, e.g. το σπίτι - του σπιτιού - τα σπίτια - των σπιτιών.

(Certain other single-syllable words also have a stressed genitive case in the singular and/or plural if those forms have an additional syllable, e.g. το φώς - του φωτός.)

December 5, 2016

eminem1219

How do I pronounce παιδια? It sounds like thathia but I thought it was pronounced like padia? I had Koine Greek before taking this course so I am sort of confused. Thanks!

December 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Like "pe-DHYA".

First syllable is like "pet" without the -t, second syllable is the accented one. (And it's just two syllables, not pe-dhi-A.)

December 17, 2016

eminem1219

Okay thanks! So like pe-dia?

December 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The delta is pronounced like the "th" in "this, that, the", and the iota here is a glide like the "y" in "you" or like the first part of English "long u" (beauty = "byooti" -- that "y" glide sound). pe-thya.

December 17, 2016

eminem1219

Thank you! I understand!

December 17, 2016

Duolingommmmmmm

I remember someone saying it is like in the English word millions we pronounce it mill-yons.

November 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Your question can be answered by using the facilities provided in the course. The audio here is very clear. The first skill has an analytical explanation of the alphabet and its pronunciation see Tips&Hints at the top left. A glance at the Koine Greek pronunciation here will show that the Ππ is pronounced the same as in the modern Greek taught here. Hope that helps.

In addition, you may want to look at the Forums: here .

December 17, 2016

naxman2

But why not kids?

February 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, either "children" or "kids". Please give some specifics about why you are asking.

February 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.