1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια είναι παιδιά."

"Τα αγόρια είναι παιδιά."

Translation:The boys are children.

November 9, 2016

18 Comments


FranMamlin

So is εμαί conjugated the same for third person singular and third person plural?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is correct.

Here is a good source for the conjugation of Greek verbs VERBS<
You will find other resources here<

Also, see the Greek Forums here<

. Hope that is helpful and don't hesitate to ask us if you have other questions. Happy New Year from all the Greek team.


FranMamlin

Thanks for all those resources! Happy New Years to you too :)


AlexDedous

Ναι it is because I am Greek i'm not lying I just want to learn more Greek.


jad498154

I don't think duo is the best way to inforce your language, cause it only gives you basics, i know it from my experience, i mean my mother tongue is Arabic and english is my 3rd language after french, both arabic and french are just basics. Languages here are to let you communicate with others, but not for letting you going deep into the language.


eminem1219

How do I pronounce παιδια? It sounds like thathia but I thought it was pronounced like padia? I had Koine Greek before taking this course so I am sort of confused. Thanks!


mizinamo

Like "pe-DHYA".

First syllable is like "pet" without the -t, second syllable is the accented one. (And it's just two syllables, not pe-dhi-A.)


eminem1219

Okay thanks! So like pe-dia?


mizinamo

The delta is pronounced like the "th" in "this, that, the", and the iota here is a glide like the "y" in "you" or like the first part of English "long u" (beauty = "byooti" -- that "y" glide sound). pe-thya.


eminem1219

Thank you! I understand!


Duolingommmmmmm

I remember someone saying it is like in the English word millions we pronounce it mill-yons.


jaye16
Mod

Your question can be answered by using the facilities provided in the course. The audio here is very clear. The first skill has an analytical explanation of the alphabet and its pronunciation see Tips&Hints at the top left. A glance at the Koine Greek pronunciation here will show that the Ππ is pronounced the same as in the modern Greek taught here. Hope that helps.

In addition, you may want to look at the Forums: here .


Khaaaaaaaan

Is there any way to know whether the accent in words ending in a stressed syllable, like παιδί, will move to the additional vowel in the plural, like in παιδιά?


mizinamo

Yes. If it ends in a stressed iota, it will move. If not, it won't.

However, if it ends in an unstressed iota, it will move to the end in the genitive case, e.g. το σπίτι - του σπιτιού - τα σπίτια - των σπιτιών.

(Certain other single-syllable words also have a stressed genitive case in the singular and/or plural if those forms have an additional syllable, e.g. το φώς - του φωτός.)


naxman2

But why not kids?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, either "children" or "kids". Please give some specifics about why you are asking.


fongleung

what's the difference between είναι and είσαστε?


jaye16
Mod

This is explained in the Tips & notes for Basic 1. At the start of each lesson you 'll see a small light bulb image click on that and you'll see a lot of information. All Skills have these. Here is just a small part of the Tips & notes from Basic 1.

Examples: To BE

(Εγώ) είμαι = I am

(Εσύ) είσαι = you are (singular)

(Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) είναι = he, she or it is

(Εμείς) είμαστε = we are

(Εσείς) είσαστε = you are(plural) (or είστε)

(Αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά) είναι =they are

Important note: the pronoun (Εγώ, εσύ ...is not always needed.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.