"Αυτό είναι ένα μήλο."

Translation:It is an apple.

November 9, 2016

9 Comments


CostelloMusic98

I accidentally wrote "It has an apple" instead of "It is an apple" and it didn't mark it as a wrong answer. Why?

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

I'm guessing that it is because (1) "It's an apple" is an acceptable answer, (2) "it's" can standa for "it has" (e.g. "it's been a long time since I last saw him = it has been ..."), (3) Duo seems to have a function that automatically treats contractions as equivalent to their uncontracted forms, and (4) Duo can't tell which long form a given contraction corresponds to.

So I guess it thought that since "it has = it's" and "it's" is accepted, your answer was correct.

This automatic contracting/uncontracting also leads to sentences such as "Tom is a lot bigger than I'm" or "you've to stop now" which are not correct in English - you cannot use a contraction in that situation, but the automatic thing doesn't know that.

January 5, 2017

Shkia

Hello, when duo says that "Αυτό" can mean "this", "that" or"in this", does it have to do with cases ? Or with any other nuances ? Is there no difference between that (in english : negative/already seen/(far away) ) and this (in english : great/new/(near) ) ?

February 13, 2017

HaraldDrum

When does αυτό become a pronoun?

April 20, 2017

freymuth

I'm pretty certain αυτο is always a pronoun.

May 17, 2017

Jorgelearn

It is an apple = this is a apple?

March 30, 2019

Fudz10

I was also looking for "this" but I suppose they are synonymous.

June 14, 2019

hcps-brownincm

someone help me please

November 9, 2016

troll1995

What kind of help do you need?

November 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.