"No quiero sal."

Translation:I do not want salt.

February 11, 2013

32 Comments


Alexander2063

I do not like salt. (Is that really wrong?)

February 20, 2013

priella1

Hmm....I put it this way?

You understood the gist of what you were hearing there.

So, ina real world setting you would have been fine.

But I think for the most part.. mostly people use Quiero = I want.

Yo Quiero Taco Bell. the little dog wanted him some tacos from taco bell.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6OhGyWlZcs < taco bell commercial

February 28, 2013

Alexander2063

Thank you Priella. I was (am) a little confused. Yo Te Quiero than means I love you or I like you or I want you? Or it depends? I do not remember how the sentence was toned... Yes, the little dog said I want Taco Bell, but I heard as if he said I'd like some Taco Bell. :-)

March 1, 2013

gildedrain

I was taught throughout 6 years of spanish that Querer can mean "to like, to love, or to want."

March 10, 2013

partypanda77

I have always learned that "yo te quiero" means I love you in regards to someone you love such as when you are in a relationship. "yo te amo" means I love you but more of in a friendship-like way.

November 27, 2013

SoldenSpy

So if i say "yo te amo" to my spanish guy friend he will know i mean it in a friendly way? (I need to know this cuz he goes out with my best friend)

May 24, 2016

reject86

I think what eamoran is referring to must be a regional / dialect thing, because in the Spanish my family speaks (from Mexico), 'amo' when referring to anything other than a person (such as a show, a movie, food, etc.) means to be very interested in it, to enjoy it a lot.

'Amo' when referring to a person means 'I love you'. (romantically).

When we are talking to family members with whom we are in a romantic relationship (husband / wife) we would say 'Te amo' When talking to anyone else, we say 'Te quiero mucho', which literally means 'I really like / love you', basically 'you're nice to be around', and carries no romantic connotation.

July 20, 2016

BethaniEno

This has helped my so much thx duolingo

May 7, 2016

lizzard101

I put I don't want salt (I do not want salt) and they counted it wrong

September 19, 2016

amelie976488

it said do not want salt no I

November 20, 2016

Logopojo

Would anybody be kind enough to donate a lingot please? Thank you. God Bless you. Have a great day. :)

September 20, 2016

8431205

give my one too porfavor

January 10, 2017

poissonmerci

Forgive me for any mistakes, but can't I use: "Yo no quiero sal." or "Quiero no sal." Please do help me! Gracias! :)

September 22, 2016

marcy65brown

"Yo no quiero sal" is correct, but [Quiero no sal] is not. The "no" goes before the verb (quiero).

December 21, 2016

icecbrown

I put no want salt. I a caveman.

October 4, 2016

FabianWang315

Would "I do not want to come out!" be correct? According to duolingo sal apparently means that as well...

November 23, 2016

marcy65brown

"No quiero salir" is "I do not want to go (or come) out." "Quiero" needs the infinitive (salir) after it.
"Sal" is the tú command form. So it could mean "Come out!" Or "Leave!"
So "No quiero sal" has to mean "I don't want salt."

December 21, 2016

Aaronadam22

Do not want salt. Is that wrong?

December 5, 2016

marcy65brown

Yes, because it sounds as if you are giving someone a command, although it would be a strange one.
The "-o" on the end of "quiero" indicates that the subject of the sentence is "I," and the subject should be included.

December 21, 2016

LouisdeBroglie

Why other meanings of sal given as "log out!" and "come out!" ?

December 21, 2016

marcy65brown

"Sal" can also be the tú command form of "salir." So as a command it can mean "Leave!" or "Come out!" or "Log out!"
As "sal" is used in this sentence, though, it can only be the noun "salt."
If it were being used as a verb, it would need to be in the infinitive form: No quiero salir = I do not want to come (or go) out.

December 21, 2016

dee38

I dont understand why Duolingo does not recognize contractions - do not / dont = the same thing and a contraction is the more natural way of speaking

December 30, 2016

Gronibard

I don't like salt was counted wrong, but quiero can be used for (not) liking something, right?

January 18, 2017

MarleneGarrido1

Is the same when I write I don´t want salt

January 18, 2017

DavionPend1

I wrote I do not want salt. To say that you do not like salt is: A mi no me gusta sal. quiero is want while gusta is like

January 19, 2017

WayneHill4

i like salt

February 1, 2017

jadenbodell0

no i do not want salt is that wrong?

February 3, 2017

jadenbodell0

no i don't want salt why is this wrong?

February 3, 2017

Maximine012

Why does "Don't want salt" not work?

February 5, 2017

jesibot

It's because English doesn't formally allow pronouns to be dropped like Spanish does, so you need to include it for an accurate translation.

February 12, 2017

Maximine012

Ok thank you

February 13, 2017

Antonique15

forgot the i

February 6, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.