1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αδελφή μου είναι διάσημη."

"Η αδελφή μου είναι διάσημη."

Translation:My sister is famous.

November 9, 2016

4 Comments


chriswk14

So this can be used interchangeably with δημοφιλής?


troll1995
Mod

Generally, yes. But note that δημοφιλής means not only famous, but also liked by the public (and that's the actual meaning of the world). So A.Hitler is διάσημος but definitely not δημοφιλής (by most people, I hope!)


D_..
Mod

As a 'shortcut' I'd add δημοφιλής = popular. ;)


FrancescoG501115

Why isn't "Οι αδελφοί μου είναι διάσημοί" accepted for the audio exercise ? It has the very same pronunciation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.