"Η αδελφή μου είναι διάσημη."

Translation:My sister is famous.

November 9, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chriswk14

So this can be used interchangeably with δημοφιλής?


troll1995

Generally, yes. But note that δημοφιλής means not only famous, but also liked by the public (and that's the actual meaning of the world). So A.Hitler is διάσημος but definitely not δημοφιλής (by most people, I hope!)


D_..

As a 'shortcut' I'd add δημοφιλής = popular. ;)


FrancescoG501115

Why isn't "Οι αδελφοί μου είναι διάσημοί" accepted for the audio exercise ? It has the very same pronunciation.


marimari198

famous should be δημοφιλές, and διάσημη should be available.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.