"Η αδελφή μου είναι διάσημη."

Translation:My sister is famous.

November 9, 2016

4 Comments


chriswk14

So this can be used interchangeably with δημοφιλής?

November 9, 2016

troll1995

Generally, yes. But note that δημοφιλής means not only famous, but also liked by the public (and that's the actual meaning of the world). So A.Hitler is διάσημος but definitely not δημοφιλής (by most people, I hope!)

November 9, 2016

D_..
Mod

    As a 'shortcut' I'd add δημοφιλής = popular. ;)

    November 10, 2016

FrancescoG501115

    Why isn't "Οι αδελφοί μου είναι διάσημοί" accepted for the audio exercise ? It has the very same pronunciation.

    January 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.