1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi gwyno."

"Rhaid i fi gwyno."

Translation:I must complain.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments


isaac.toth

Finally, a sentence on Duolingo I can really use


Stu725365

It's telling me to type in Welsh on the screen but on doing so it displays a red mark and tells me to write my answer in English. Reported this bug a few times before.


ibisc

The course teams cannot fix possible bugs, I am afraid. Please report bugs to Duo - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- If you use the app, first check that you have the latest version.


Woldemar_Lut

I typed it as: Rhaid i fi gwuno and Rhaid i fi gwynno but Duo did not notice the typos. Is it OK?


ibisc

Only '... gwyno' works here. The others should have been flagged as typos or errors.

If you use the app, first check that you have the latest version. Otherwise, please send Duo a bug report with details of what happened..


ZuMako8_Momo

Is the preposition 'i' before 'fi' here a long or a short vowel sound? Based on the Wiktionary pages for 'iddyn' (and 'iddo' and 'iddi'), it is a short vowel (I always pronounce Welsh words as the North Welsh do to remember which words are spelt with 'y'/'u' and which ones are spelt with 'i'). However, that could just be because it is part of a longer word.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.