1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Frogs are not striped, but t…

"Frogs are not striped, but these lizards are."

Translation:Nem a békák csíkosak, hanem ezek a gyíkok.

November 10, 2016

12 Comments


OTmeal

Should be more like "It's not the frogs that are striped, but these lizards" to correspond to the translations


vvsey

"A békák nem csíkosak, hanem ezek a gyíkok."

This Hungarian sentence is seriously messed up. Instead, it should be one of these options:

"A békák nem csíkosak, de ezek a gyíkok igen."
This would correspond with
"Frogs are not striped but these lizards are."

"Nem a békák csíkosak, hanem ezek a gyíkok."
"It is not the frogs that are striped but these lizards."

Someone must have let the kids fool around with the Duo engine, again. :)


jsiehler

Curiously, a sensible version of the Hungarian sentence also exists as an item here:

comment/18631139


vvsey

Yes, thank you. I think that one may have been fixed since the last time I saw it. But I think the English version would be closer to the Hungarian if the "but" were dropped.

"Nem a békák csíkosak, hanem ezek a gyíkok."
"Frogs are not striped; these lizards are."
Or the other suggestion above.

What do you think?


Patricia460976

Great. So Duo is teaching us to speak poor Hungarian. :(


AlexPotter87

It's not poor in Hungarian, it's poor in English... That's the real offense here.


EsjaL

And "Nem a békák, hanem ezek a gyíkok csíkosak."?


wyqtor

Could you reverse the order, like this: 'nem csíkosak a békak, hanem...'


EsjaL

How about "A békák nem, ezek a gyíkok pedig csíkosak."?


AlexPotter87

This is a really, really, really bad example of a sentence. This is totally not how it should sound in English. The first part of the sentence would sound much better and much more natural like this "It's not frogs that are striped". Someone really needs to look into this.


kos479137

Does "Nem csikosak a békák..." change the meaning of the sentence?


marti_MG

I hope a native speaker can help with this page of comments, because I thought (1) comparisons were constructed by putting the first compared item before the verb in the first clause, a békák csíkosak, followed by the second compared item without the verb;
(2) Nem..., hanem...
(3) the novelty here was "ezek a...", but I accepted it (and everything else) as correct Hungarian and English.

Was this fixed? as stated in the comments of the link by
jsiehler "Curiously, a sensible version of the Hungarian sentence also exists as an item here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18631139"

If so, can Duo delete the confusing posts? Thanks very much! nagyon szép idő van ma. Süt a nap!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.