"The glass and the orangeade."

Translation:Το ποτήρι και η πορτοκαλάδα.

November 10, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jareddamare

Why can I not say "το πορτοκαλαδα" instead of "η πορτοκαλαδα"


mizinamo

Because πορτοκαλάδα is a grammatically feminine noun, so it needs the feminine article η and not the neuter article το.

Nouns in Greek can have one of three genders: masculine, feminine, or neuter. The article to use and the endings of adjectives will depend on the gender of the noun they are used together with, so it's important to learn the gender of nouns.

Fortunately, you can usually tell the gender of a noun from the ending; for example, pretty much all nouns that end in -α in the base form but not in -μα are feminine -- including πορτοκαλάδα.


Atena_Ileana

When you hover the word "orangeade" the only thing that it is shown is "πορτοκαλάδα", without information about gender, as it is usually seen.


Lng52-._

Why not: "το γυαλί " for "the glass"?


D_..

Γυαλί is the material not glass as a kitchen item.


PascalGall3

It's not orangeade, but orange juice. Why is this everywhere, it should be changed?


Theo_Matrakas

Orangeade is a soft drink or a soda with an orange flavor. Therefore it is a bit different from orange juice, but we accept both answers! For more information click here


MishaFromMayo

Is there a difference between ποτήρι and ποτήριο? Thanks!


troll1995

Ποτήριο is an older form of the same word and you are advised not to use it. I don't know how it made it in the translations. ;)


MishaFromMayo

Thanks. It was in one of the alternate translations, and the word was so similar I looked it up on Google translate.


TheDanielHuman

Can I not say: "Το ποτήρι κι η πορτοκαλάδα"?


troll1995

Yes, you can. It's added now! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.