1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πουκάμισο είναι κάτω από …

"Το πουκάμισο είναι κάτω από το παντελόνι."

Translation:The shirt is under the pants.

November 10, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

Instead of "κάτω από" can you just use "κάτω"?


mizinamo

No; κάτω is an adverb, not a preposition.

You can use it by itself with pronouns (κάτω του), I believe -- but not with nouns, where you need to add a preposition.

A bit like English "because of" or "due to" -- you can't say "The match was cancelled because the rain / due the rain"; you have to add a preposition to form a kind of compound preposition "because of, due to, κάτω από, πάνω σε, etc.".


thetolkeininme

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense.


N.Feddes

And each phrase has it's own unique proposition?


inbcet

Is "αποκάτω" different from "κάτω απο"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but you'd need to add another "από": "από κάτω από..." ;)


Jamie36257

The pronunciation of "παντελόνι" in the fast sound sample sounds like the 'ντ' is 'd', while in the slow sample the 'n' is clearly heard.

I understand that 'ντ' is sometimes pronounced as 'd', but I thought this was determined by the following letter, not by the speed of speaking. So, my question is: is ''ντ' often "slurred" into a 'd' sound, or is there a problem with the audio here.


mizinamo

[nd] and [d] pronunciations are, as far as I know, in free variation -- you may hear both, sometimes even from the same person at different times.

I don't think either is better or worse than the other.


IWL

why not "the shirt is underneath the pants"?


G.Georgopoulos

That's correct as well.


LeonAchill

What does απω mean on its own? I think it means from. But then – 'under from the pants' sounds wrong.


inbcet

από = from. κάτω = below/down.
"κάτω από" = under/underneath. This is a set phrase. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_phrase) We should Not translate word by word; otherwise we may get "under from".


mihaimai

Can this mean that the shirt is tucked in, or just that they both are laying around and the pants are on top?


troll1995

Tucked in would be μέσα από το παντελόνι/μέσα στο παντελόνι = inside the pants, so it's probably your second suggestion.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.