"Το πουκάμισο είναι κάτω από το παντελόνι."

Translation:The shirt is under the pants.

November 10, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Instead of "κάτω από" can you just use "κάτω"?

November 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

No; κάτω is an adverb, not a preposition.

You can use it by itself with pronouns (κάτω του), I believe -- but not with nouns, where you need to add a preposition.

A bit like English "because of" or "due to" -- you can't say "The match was cancelled because the rain / due the rain"; you have to add a preposition to form a kind of compound preposition "because of, due to, κάτω από, πάνω σε, etc.".

November 10, 2016

horseconfetti1

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense.

February 23, 2017

N.Feddes

And each phrase has it's own unique proposition?

October 4, 2017

phHOjFRp

Is "αποκάτω" different from "κάτω απο"?

August 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, but you'd need to add another "από": "από κάτω από..." ;)

August 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.