1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La preghiamo di venire con n…

"La preghiamo di venire con noi."

Translation:Please come with us.

February 11, 2013

56 Comments


colbymenning

List of verbs, in any conjugation, that require "di", of, before any infinitive that follows

accettare di—to accept ammettere di—to admit aspettare di—to wait for augurare di—to wish avere bisogno di—to need cercare di—to try chiedere di—to ask confessare di—to confess consigliare di—to advise contare di—to plan credere di—to believe decidere di—to decide dimenticare di—to forget dubitare di—to doubt fingere di—to pretend finire di—to finish ordinare di—to order pensare di—to plan permettere di—to permit pregare di—to beg proibire di—to prohibit promettere di—to promise proporre di—to propose ringraziare di—to thank sapere di—to know smettere di—to stop sperare di—to hope suggerire di—to suggest tentare di—to attempt vietare di—to avoid

We pray / welcome / ask her to come with us. Polite "you" would be capitalized Lei.


LovroV

Grazie mille!!


Marninger

Just trying to make the list easier to read.

accettare di — to accept
ammettere di — to admit
aspettare di — to wait for
augurare di — to wish
avere bisogno di — to need
cercare di — to try
chiedere di — to ask
confessare di — to confess
consigliare di — to advise
contare di — to plan
credere di — to believe
decidere di — to decide
dimenticare di — to forget
dubitare di — to doubt
fingere di — to pretend
finire di — to finish
ordinare di — to order
pensare di — to plan
permettere di — to permit
pregare di — to beg
proibire di — to prohibit
promettere di — to promise
proporre di — to propose
ringraziare di — to thank
sapere di — to know
smettere di — to stop
sperare di — to hope
suggerire di — to suggest
tentare di — to attempt
vietare di—to avoid


Eluzie

Grazie tanto!


marcelle857950

This is the best! Grazie


[deactivated user]

    Also, see another explanation by @CivisRomanus on why the di is required here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19514171?comment_id=19516037


GScottOliver

    A sentence you do not want to hear as you pass through security at the airport in Rome.


JoonieM

    I thought that la, when used as a direct object = she or it, as well as the formal you


f.formica
    Mod

    It does; in this case it's literally: We beg (preghiamo) you (la) to (di) come (venire) with (con) us (noi). It's a very polite way of speaking, more so than the given translation "Please come with us", which could be translated as "Per favore venga con noi".


JoonieM

    Grazie! So if a sentence has some form of pregare for the verb, I should assume that the formal you is the correct choice?


f.formica
    Mod

    Well, pregare has more uses than this formal way of speaking, and it also means to pray; also, it's not like interpreting the phrase as "we beg her to come with us" is grammatically wrong. It's just that in some contexts the verb is automatically associated with a polite usage, and in that case it usually refers to the listener/reader. A common example is "preghiamo la gentile clientela di leggere il regolamento" (we beg the kind customers to read the regulations"), while "ti prego" (I beg you) is what you'd say when asking a favor from a reluctant friend.


silkwarrior

    "preghiamo la gentile clientela di " - always brings a smile to my face - sounds ever so old fashioned to British ears - it could also make you somewhat cynical about Italian manners and formality since I have the impression that Italian consumer rights and some business's response to returns and product issues can be somehat less than wonderful.


mprdo

    so this sentence really could be "we pray that you'll come with us" archaic, but pleasant.. :-) 27Jul15


AR_Elsherbiny

    Wow.. Italian language really is a rich language. The word "Prego" could mean : please, welcome, beg, and pray! That is really amazing.


Bruce55312

    Plus spaghetti sauce.


Matteo_Uomo

    Is there a formal you plural? Formal Tu becomes Lei, formal Voi becomes ??


pierugofoz

    "voi" is only the plural of "tu".
    Nowadays the only formal personal pronoun is "Lei" as formal "tu" (you singular), for both genders.


    Until 100 years ago there were also "Voi" and "Loro" (nowadays never used as formal forms).
    - "Voi" > formal "tu"
    - "Loro" > formal "voi"


Catia9

    But, "We ask you to please come with us," is not accepted! Why?


Jeffrey855877
    1. There's no "ask" in the sentence - "chiedere" for instance, so, besides putting "please" in a different place, you've translated the sentence incorrectly. "La preghiamo" means "we pray you" which is an idiomatic phrase for "please", but literally translated it's archaic, like saying "Prithee" in English.

    2. You've translated "La preghiamo" twice, once as "we ask you" and a second time as "please". It can't be both when separated like that. Perhaps if you'd said, "We ask you please to come with us", but that also seems like a double-translation.

    3. More to the point is: Why do you want to change the word order and meaning from that of the Italian sentence? "Please come with us" is a literal and literate translation of the sentence, preserving the Italian word order.

    There's a basic, unwritten rule to basic study of foreign language: If there's a reasonable cognate or English version which closely mirrors the foreign sentence, use the cognate or closest English version. It's not good translation to do otherwise, unless you have a very good reason for doing so.

    Two good reasons I can think of (which don't apply here):

    1. You're translating poetry or lyrics

    2. You're translating something which is fairly or very idiomatic in either the foreign language, English, or both.


SMAKCANADA

    So then why not: 'We are pleased to have you come with us'.


pierugofoz

    "we ask you to come with us" is now accepted by DL


Mico_di_Ostia

    Now if we can get DL to accept, "We want you to" ...


BampaOwl

    But "We request you to come with us" is rejected. Seems a bit more polite to me.


Daniel.epm

    Questo si può usare sia per maschile che femminile?


pierugofoz

    Yes, "Lei" (formal "tu") and all pronouns deriving from it, can be used for male or female people.
    (Lei, Su-o/a/oi/e, La, Le)


zhenidrag

    We are the police!!


BronzetheSling

    Can this be translated as 'I ask you to please come with me'?


sharkbbb

    No, unless you are a king speaking in plural for himself ;)

    • La preghiamo di venire con noi = We beg you to come with us

luca891434

    I dont think you re right, it totally makes sense both grammatically both logically if I ask you to come with us (me+ somebody else), la prego di venire con noi = i beg you to come with us. As an italian that wouldnt bug My mind. I think many DL sentences are too context oriented, if it was a policemen talking he would Always use "we ask you" instead of "i ask you", that would be a formal request from a formal authority


Keith879172

    "We pray that you come with us" - should this be marked incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

    Would you translate it as "Prithee, come with us"? Same difference. It means "please" here. Why make it more complicated that it needs to be?


Bruce55312

    Pray tell, why not?


tomena

    what is the matter with ' we ask you to please come with us?'


AnnaBramfeld

    can this mean, "we ask her to come with us?"


Kundoo

    Not a native speaker, but I guess if you want to translate this literally then it would more likely be "we beg her to come with us".


Baja2005

    "We welcome you to come with us." is both my translation of the words and interpretation of the sentiment. I often use the term "You are welcome to come with us", which is the same sentiment, though would be a different configuration of Italian words.


Daggidl

    Why can I not write "please come and visit us"


f.formica
    Mod

    Besides the fact that "come with" is quite different from "come and visit", that's a pretty interesting misunderstanding considering that the typical setting for this sentence is when you're getting detained by the police for questioning.


Baja2005

    Could this sentence also mean "She is welcome to come with us" ? Or would the structure be different? Thank you.


f.formica
    Mod

    "Being welcome to" is more a permission or an invitation than a request, so no, the meanings don't overlap in my opinion. There isn't really a close translation though; the closest literal one would be "è libera di" (she's free to), but typically I'd say something like "può venire con noi, se le va" (she can come with us if she wishes).


DiakS.

    For the absolute absence of the male gender in these lessons: for a man it's "le preghiamo", isn't it?


VeniVediVocali

    I typed "Please will you come with us", as a polite English equivalent, but this was not accepted.


AR_Elsherbiny

    Said the police officer


thopras

    This is a thing you cannot translate because it doesn't exist in English but I think "I beg you" would be more close.


SchubertNo21

    Would 'We are asking you to come with us '. be an acceptable translation?


CillaConwa

    all these formal requests sound like the police, or gangsters. Put on your jacket and come with us - sounds very doomladen.


DessieV

    I decided to answer in the same manner as in the previous example "We ask you that you please come in." Although this is a very unnatural expression, I followed the same logic and wrote, "We ask that you please come with us." It didn't work


DessieV

    Oh, I've just realized I had written "We are asking you to please come with us" Perhaps this is why it didn't work...


DessieV

    This time I wrote, "We ask that you please come with us" and it was accepted


Marian119404

    I do not see why we beg you..... is marked wrong


Jimthebest

    Can't see what is formal in "Please come with us". If you want to be formal, say "Would you please come with us"


Matteo_Uomo

    I believe it is in the formal "La preghiamo." We pray you (La formal you).


MartinJeffree

    Another example of DL nonsense. The previous question was to translate La preghiamo di entrare, which DL translated as we ask you please to enter (or similar), so for this question - knowing the correct answer, I answered we ask you please to come with us - and it was marked wrong! Does anyone know whether please come in is accepted by DL as an answer to the previous question??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.