"La preghiamo di venire con noi."

Translation:Please come with us.

February 11, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


colbymenning

List of verbs, in any conjugation, that require "di", of, before any infinitive that follows

accettare di—to accept ammettere di—to admit aspettare di—to wait for augurare di—to wish avere bisogno di—to need cercare di—to try chiedere di—to ask confessare di—to confess consigliare di—to advise contare di—to plan credere di—to believe decidere di—to decide dimenticare di—to forget dubitare di—to doubt fingere di—to pretend finire di—to finish ordinare di—to order pensare di—to plan permettere di—to permit pregare di—to beg proibire di—to prohibit promettere di—to promise proporre di—to propose ringraziare di—to thank sapere di—to know smettere di—to stop sperare di—to hope suggerire di—to suggest tentare di—to attempt vietare di—to avoid

We pray / welcome / ask her to come with us. Polite "you" would be capitalized Lei.


LovroV

Grazie mille!!


Marninger

Just trying to make the list easier to read.

accettare di — to accept
ammettere di — to admit
aspettare di — to wait for
augurare di — to wish
avere bisogno di — to need
cercare di — to try
chiedere di — to ask
confessare di — to confess
consigliare di — to advise
contare di — to plan
credere di — to believe
decidere di — to decide
dimenticare di — to forget
dubitare di — to doubt
fingere di — to pretend
finire di — to finish
ordinare di — to order
pensare di — to plan
permettere di — to permit
pregare di — to beg
proibire di — to prohibit
promettere di — to promise
proporre di — to propose
ringraziare di — to thank
sapere di — to know
smettere di — to stop
sperare di — to hope
suggerire di — to suggest
tentare di — to attempt
vietare di—to avoid


tessa904278

Thank you! Have a lingot.


[deactivated user]

    Also, see another explanation by @CivisRomanus on why the di is required here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19514171?comment_id=19516037


marcelle857950

    This is the best! Grazie


Barbara36192

    Grazie, siete molto gentili


GScottOliver

    A sentence you do not want to hear as you pass through security at the airport in Rome.


JoonieM

    I thought that la, when used as a direct object = she or it, as well as the formal you


f.formica

    It does; in this case it's literally: We beg (preghiamo) you (la) to (di) come (venire) with (con) us (noi). It's a very polite way of speaking, more so than the given translation "Please come with us", which could be translated as "Per favore venga con noi".


JoonieM

    Grazie! So if a sentence has some form of pregare for the verb, I should assume that the formal you is the correct choice?


f.formica

    Well, pregare has more uses than this formal way of speaking, and it also means to pray; also, it's not like interpreting the phrase as "we beg her to come with us" is grammatically wrong. It's just that in some contexts the verb is automatically associated with a polite usage, and in that case it usually refers to the listener/reader. A common example is "preghiamo la gentile clientela di leggere il regolamento" (we beg the kind customers to read the regulations"), while "ti prego" (I beg you) is what you'd say when asking a favor from a reluctant friend.


silkwarrior

    "preghiamo la gentile clientela di " - always brings a smile to my face - sounds ever so old fashioned to British ears - it could also make you somewhat cynical about Italian manners and formality since I have the impression that Italian consumer rights and some business's response to returns and product issues can be somehat less than wonderful.


mprdo

    so this sentence really could be "we pray that you'll come with us" archaic, but pleasant.. :-) 27Jul15


AR_Elsherbiny

    Wow.. Italian language really is a rich language. The word "Prego" could mean : please, welcome, beg, and pray! That is really amazing.


Bruce55312

    Plus spaghetti sauce.


Matteo_Uomo

    Is there a formal you plural? Formal Tu becomes Lei, formal Voi becomes ??


Pier_Golfoz

    "voi" is just you plural (y'all).
    Nowadays the only formal personal pronoun is "Lei" as formal "tu" (you singular), for both genders.


    Until 100 years ago there were also "Voi" and "Loro" (nowadays n̶e̶v̶e̶r rarely used as formal forms).
    "Voi" > formal you (1 person)
    "Loro" > formal you (2+ people)
    100 years is not a long time, so they are, rarely, but still used (correctly DL doesn't teach them)


Catia9

    But, "We ask you to please come with us," is not accepted! Why?


Pier_Golfoz

    "we ask you to come with us" is now accepted by DL


Mico_di_Ostia

    Now if we can get DL to accept, "We want you to" ...


BampaOwl

    But "We request you to come with us" is rejected. Seems a bit more polite to me.


DessieV

    I decided to answer in the same manner as in the previous example "We ask you that you please come in." Although this is a very unnatural expression, I followed the same logic and wrote, "We ask that you please come with us." It didn't work


DessieV

    Oh, I've just realized I had written "We are asking you to please come with us" Perhaps this is why it didn't work...


DessieV

    This time I wrote, "We ask that you please come with us" and it was accepted


Daniel.epm

    Questo si può usare sia per maschile che femminile?


Pier_Golfoz

    Yes, "Lei" (formal "tu") and all adjectives or pronouns deriving from it, can be used for male or female people.
    (Lei, Suo/a/oi/e, La, Le)


SchubertNo21

    Would 'We are asking you to come with us '. be an acceptable translation?


BronzetheSling

    Can this be translated as 'I ask you to please come with me'?


sharkbbb

    No, unless you are a king speaking in plural for himself ;)

    • La preghiamo di venire con noi = We beg you to come with us

Keith879172

    "We pray that you come with us" - should this be marked incorrect?


tomena

    what is the matter with ' we ask you to please come with us?'


AnnaBramfeld

    can this mean, "we ask her to come with us?"


Kundoo

    Not a native speaker, but I guess if you want to translate this literally then it would more likely be "we beg her to come with us".


Baja2005

    "We welcome you to come with us." is both my translation of the words and interpretation of the sentiment. I often use the term "You are welcome to come with us", which is the same sentiment, though would be a different configuration of Italian words.


VeniVediVocali

    I typed "Please will you come with us", as a polite English equivalent, but this was not accepted.


AR_Elsherbiny

    Said the police officer


thopras

    This is a thing you cannot translate because it doesn't exist in English but I think "I beg you" would be more close.


CillaConwa

    all these formal requests sound like the police, or gangsters. Put on your jacket and come with us - sounds very doomladen.


Marian119404

    I do not see why we beg you..... is marked wrong


    [deactivated user]

      Can't see what is formal in "Please come with us". If you want to be formal, say "Would you please come with us"


Matteo_Uomo

      I believe it is in the formal "La preghiamo." We pray you (La formal you).


NgRoots

      Thats what they say if you take pictures in the Sistine Chapel


shadow951324

      Why is it 'la' instead of 'lei'?


Karen414671

      Why is "We ask you please to come with us" not accepted?


Paul687873

      I translated "please come with us". What is wrong with this? Was it that I did not write a capital P?


LambertNorma

      This new female voice is not easy to understand. Could Duo not use it please?


Daggidl

      Why can I not write "please come and visit us"


f.formica

      Besides the fact that "come with" is quite different from "come and visit", that's a pretty interesting misunderstanding considering that the typical setting for this sentence is when you're getting detained by the police for questioning.


Baja2005

      Could this sentence also mean "She is welcome to come with us" ? Or would the structure be different? Thank you.


f.formica

      "Being welcome to" is more a permission or an invitation than a request, so no, the meanings don't overlap in my opinion. There isn't really a close translation though; the closest literal one would be "è libera di" (she's free to), but typically I'd say something like "può venire con noi, se le va" (she can come with us if she wishes).


DiakS.

      For the absolute absence of the male gender in these lessons: for a man it's "le preghiamo", isn't it?


Pier_Golfoz

      No, "l̶e̶ ̶p̶r̶e̶g̶h̶i̶a̶m̶o" doesn't make sense.

      "Lei" (and all adjectives and pronouns deriving from it (Suo/a/oi/e, La, Le)) as formal "tu" is valid for both genders.
      You can say "La preghiamo..." to both, a man or a woman


MartinJeffree

      Another example of DL nonsense. The previous question was to translate La preghiamo di entrare, which DL translated as we ask you please to enter (or similar), so for this question - knowing the correct answer, I answered we ask you please to come with us - and it was marked wrong! Does anyone know whether please come in is accepted by DL as an answer to the previous question??


Alison588904

      I put we ask that you go with us, which is the same as please come with us ... Should that be accepted?


Jake6375

      The verbs "to go" and "to come" are different words, so to translate venire as "to go" is false by definition. Although it has the same general intent, I'd still say it's incorrect because of that verb definition.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.