"Die alten Frauen trinken Bier."

Translation:The old women drink beer.

November 10, 2016

24 Comments


Raisinnoir

Die Frauen = the women. Die Damen = the ladies.

November 10, 2016

tylaantt

Should accept "old ladies" IMO.

November 10, 2016

slightly-left

That would be 'alten Damen'

November 10, 2016

tylaantt

Not everything is always to be translated literally word for word. In English there would be an inclination, preference if you will, to use the word ladies. It's prettier, nicer, more polite :).

But I hear you, strictly literally women. In other sentences, however, ladies has been good. Here in duolingo, that is.

November 11, 2016

Raisinnoir

Alle Damen sind Frauen. Aber, nicht alle Frauen sind Damen.

November 11, 2016

DeaconKonc

Read this and chuckled, then realized I read it in German and felt proud.

April 6, 2017

NghimVnHon

Ja

January 8, 2018

genoskill

No. There is a word for ladies on german: Damen.

December 11, 2018

Randonneur3

Is it optional to swallow the t when pronouncing 'alten' ? I would prefer to enunciate the t .

January 16, 2017

zekecoma

I keep getting it wrong for this reason.

March 27, 2017

narion_k

Yes, but enunciating the t can sometimes sound more stilted and less natural, just like in English.

April 7, 2017

akarmique

Agree that "old ladies" should be an accepted translation. The distinction between Frauen und Damen might be stronger in German, but in English, you would rarely, if ever, refer to a group of women by saying "THE women" (except in contrast with "the men"). If you said that, I would immediately recognise you as a foreigner using a sentence from a language course.

July 13, 2017

Tomas-Valenta

The "normal speed audio" very clearly says "Der altern Frauen ...". The "slow version" is correct.

February 1, 2019

Jessica33132

I am concurring with all the other comments - in this sentence in my region of American English, "old ladies" would not only be identical in meaning, but would likely be the more common usage. To say "The old ladies drink beer" would not mean you misunderstood them as "Ladies" in a titled sense - it is simply a common phrase to refer to an older woman. There might be a distinction in some areas, but not so much here (unless being used before a name, and therefore clearly a title).

February 28, 2018

ManOfGer

This just gave the correct answer as "Die alten Fraün trinken Bier". I know that in a pinch if you can't use umlauts that "ue" will do, but that doesn't imply that you can replace any e following a vowl with an umlaut, does it?

I'm reporting it as wrong, anyway.

May 3, 2018

narion_k

No, you're correct: "Frauen" cannot be written "Fraün".

Part of the reason that the trick of placing an 'e' after a vowel letter to indicate an umlaut works is that words containing an 'e' after a vowel letter are quite rare in German. Therefore, when you see that combination, you usually know that an umlaut is implied. "Frauen" is a rare exception.

It's good that you reported the error to make the team aware of the issue, although I don't know whether it's possible to fix it at this time.

May 3, 2018

SeanMay4

Die alten Frauen trinken Bier. Ich mag die alten Frauen. Ich mag Bier. Die alten Frauen sollen mir Bier geben.

May 10, 2018

judderwocky

I swear the audio for this said Eigene

June 8, 2018

EugeniaGra19

Is anyone else still confused at this point with how adjective ends work? It says "Die alten Frauen". Why not "Die alte Frauen"? Do you know where I can find the rules for this?

January 10, 2019

MohitSharm772357

Why alten? It should be alte?

July 23, 2019

mizinamo

Why alten?

Weak inflection after the definite article die.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection

July 23, 2019

LanaSubaLanaBaja

definitely says "DER alten frauen ..."

July 23, 2019

simple-minded

Damn, duolingo makes me cry. I wrote every word correctly (Duolingo App for Android) and in shouted "The old women drink beer" (I wrote the same).

August 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.