1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår henter du mig?"

"Hvornår henter du mig?"

Translation:When are you picking me up?

November 10, 2016

5 Comments


Sue226595

"When are you collecting me?" was not accepted. This is wrong. My Danish family use this word all the time to mean 'collect'


RyagonIV

Can you collect one person from somewhere? I only know that as "pick up".


soepindsvin

I also think "when are you collecting me" should be accepted.


Janerven1

Can you "Henter en pige på klubben?"... pick up a girl at the club?


Poulpoul

No, 'at hente' only means to pick someone up physically in a car or to meet them and follow them home.

To pick someone up at a club, you would use 'jeg scorer en pige/fyr på klubben' or 'jeg får en pige/fyr med hjem' (bring a girl home)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.