"Nous avons des canards."

Translation:We have ducks.

February 11, 2013

19 Comments


TanteGeorgette

I am so ready to talk about ducks and apples (round ones) when I get to France!

October 8, 2013

Joelinguo

Haha. Touche. I have been on this site for 10 hours by now and I can't even say "that was funny!" (c'était drôle according to google translate)

December 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Then you really should stay 10 more hours at least ^^.

More seriously, the lessons alone won't give you all the vocabulary you're looking for. First because there are only 1500-2000 words available in each language (more or less). And also because most of your vocabulary has to be learned by using the language. You can do that either via the "Immersion" and "Discussion" tabs, but feel free to explore other websites once you're comfortable. Read in French, write, speak in French, listen in French. There is no other way to learn a language than using it. Of course, it's better to just stick to the lessons for the first few weeks. and if you really want to know a word that badly, there are great translation tools out there. Here is one :

www.wordreference.com

Good luck.

December 22, 2013

sundaymars

Something else that I think can help is to keep a journal where you write in the target language that you are learning and talk about your day and experiences. The more that you do this, the more that you begin thinking in that language.

May 24, 2016

dianababana

i was sure the word wasn't canard. i heard a "L" inside that word.. am i the only one?

August 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, if you think it wasn't canard, what word did you hear instead ? Because I can't think of any French word alike which would have an "L" in it. Maybe "canal" (which, by the translation, is obviously not correct in this exercise) ?

Besides, on my audio sample at normal pace, I hear "canards" just fine.

August 20, 2013

M.A.Burnside

As a matter of fact, I heard le, not des. No matter how many times I press the speak button, I still hear le quite clearly. There is really no mistaking it. Are my ears just bad?

So that might be the L they were talking about. And since there was no other way to determine plurality, that was pretty much impossible to get correct unless somehow we're hearing different things.

Edit: Actually, I can barely make out the d, but it's so faint as to be imperceptible. I would say that's worth addressing.

September 2, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, if you hear "le" instead of "des", it either mean that you have a different audio sample than mine, or that you just need more audio practice.

How do you hear these two words on this link : http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/le%20canard%2C%20des%20canards ?

September 2, 2013

M.A.Burnside

I hear those as being distinctively different words on the Google translate sample. In duoLingo, not so much.

I don't know enough about phonetics to explain why it sounds wrong, but the "le" just carries too much of a hard "d" sound. I am getting much better at figuring things out via context, so it's just these few situations that cause me to get one wrong even though I knew the correct answer.

It's not a big deal, but improvements could be made.

September 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

I have similar problems and suspect it's my brain fooling my ears in the same way that it can fool my eyes. There are those optical illusions that one can't see and then, suddenly, it clicks and is clearly, unmistakably what it is. Hopefully in time we'll both hear what Arjofocolovi hears.

April 10, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, it will become clearer with time and practice. A lot of practice!

April 14, 2014

tutifornari

why not "We are having some ducks" ?

August 27, 2014

Jackjon

Check arjofolovi's post just above for French structures and translating them. As for English usage, there is a marked difference in perceived understanding between "Have" and "Are/Am Having". If we own some ducks we say "We have ducks" (on our farm?), If, as arjofolovi has stated, we are eating a meal comprising some ducks we yet say "we are having duck" Not DuckS). "I have a baby"=there is a baby and it is mine. "I am having a baby"=I am giving birth to a baby. "I'm having second thoughts"=I'm reconsidering the topic, "I have second thoughts" is a usage which doesn't exist in English but in past tense there is a close term: "I have HAD second thoughts". There is a way that "We are having some ducks" may be used but it is possibly not quite correct English: We may receive some ducks (at our farm?) soon may be said "We are having some ducks soon" but pedants would ,I think, correct this to "We will/shall be having some ducks soon" or even "We will/Shall have ducks soon" Both using the plural "DuckS" otherwise if we use the singular "Duck" it means we will/shall be eating them. (Did you think French could be confusing at times?) :).

August 30, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It is an issue in English with the use of stative verbs. With few exceptions, stative verbs are not used with continuous tenses. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm

May 25, 2016

MightenYip

How can I hear the difference between "de canard" and "des canards"

January 23, 2015

Jackjon

The article: De="Duh" and Des="Day". Canard and Canards sound the same. Always look to the article to sort whether it is plural or singular.

January 23, 2015

amycarolyn

I translated to "We have some ducks". Why is that incorrect?

May 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that the English language does not have. It means "more than one" as the plural of "un" or "une".

You don't need to translate it to "some".

"We have ducks" as the plural of "we have a/one duck" is the correct translation for "nous avons des canards", as the plural of "nous avons un canard".

December 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.