"The kinds of myths."

Translation:Τα είδη του μύθου.

November 10, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Τα είδη του μύθου, would that not mean "the kinds of myth" ?

November 10, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm having the same trouble understanding that sentence as you do. Since we can't change the main sentences and only the translations, I feel like I should at least add "the kinds of myth" as a translation to "Τα είδη του μύθου", no?

November 10, 2016

Diana932243

Yes, I think that would be clearer

September 1, 2017

Nicholas358161

How about των μύθων? This would reflect the plural of myths, wouldn't it?

November 22, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, that's an accepted translation. The translation here does match the sentence exactly, which is a bit odd. But, it's not too much of a catastrophy, since that alternative is included as well. ^.^

November 22, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks!

November 22, 2018

Jane416765

So, when translating from the English, could 'τα είδη τους μύθους' also be correct?

June 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. τους μύθους is the accusative case -- your phrase would mean "the kinds the myths", more or less. Just two unrelated noun phrases next to each other, not connected at all.

June 27, 2018

Jane416765

Ok, thank you very much and sorry! :/

June 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.