1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The kinds of myths."

"The kinds of myths."

Translation:Τα είδη του μύθου.

November 10, 2016

13 Comments


jeanprendiville

Τα είδη του μύθου, would that not mean "the kinds of myth" ?


Dimitra956826

I'm having the same trouble understanding that sentence as you do. Since we can't change the main sentences and only the translations, I feel like I should at least add "the kinds of myth" as a translation to "Τα είδη του μύθου", no?


Diana932243

Yes, I think that would be clearer


Nicholas358161

How about των μύθων? This would reflect the plural of myths, wouldn't it?


Dimitra956826

Yes, that's an accepted translation. The translation here does match the sentence exactly, which is a bit odd. But, it's not too much of a catastrophy, since that alternative is included as well. ^.^


sKPNNdrl

So why is it "Τα είδη του μύθου" here but earlier with "types of philosophy" it was "είδη φιλοσοφίας" ?


Jane416765

Ok, thank you very much and sorry! :/


Marva441926

What is the singular form of είδη ? I can't recall if I have seen a neuter plural ending in -η before.


mizinamo

What is the singular form of είδη ?

το είδος


sKPNNdrl

The prompt should be "The kinds of myth", not "myths." The awkward, unidiomatic prompt encourages the wrong answer.


Jane416765

So, when translating from the English, could 'τα είδη τους μύθους' also be correct?


mizinamo

No. τους μύθους is the accusative case -- your phrase would mean "the kinds the myths", more or less. Just two unrelated noun phrases next to each other, not connected at all.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.