"These Swiss people are very friendly."

Translation:Những người Thuỵ Sĩ này rất thân thiện.

November 10, 2016

6 Comments


LennartMuchow

I have never seen a dot-accent (Nặng?) below the "y".

November 10, 2016

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Thụy sĩ / thuỵ si ̃ which is correct ?

December 21, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

Both, but "thụy sĩ" is more popular. Besides, I've never seen the word/spelling "thuỵ sĩ".

December 25, 2016

Songve

" Indians like to eat chilli" did not require a plural marker so why here?

June 18, 2018

Mu6OVm

Because "Indians" mean every indian, and "these Swiss people" means an specific group of people (imagine the speaker pointing at some group of people).

Classifiers and plural particles are only needed when speaking of specific beings.

May 16, 2019

Mmoaa

các người thuy sĩ này rất thân thiện was marked incorrect

May 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.