"How many hands do you have?"

Translation:Hoeveel handen heb jij?

2 years ago

3 Comments


asafih3
asafih3

i don't get it. why "hebt u" and "heb je"? aren't they both singular?

2 years ago

823543

Jij / je : always singular

Jullie : alway plural

U : sometimes singular, sometimes plural, and it can be conjugated as either: 2nd person singular or 3rd person singular.

So this sentence could be translated in 4 ways:

1) Hoeveel handen heb jij / Hoeveel handen heb je?

2) Hoeveel handen hebben jullie?

3) Hoeveel handen hebt u?

4) Hoeveel handen heeft u?

Personally I use "hebt u" speaking to 1 person (formal), and "heeft u" speaking to multiple people (formal). But as far as I know this is not an official rule.

2 years ago

823543

Do note that: "heb jij" and "hebt u" differ (in conjugation)

Using the 2nd person singlular for "u" in a question form, the verb is conjugated without dropping the "t" of the 2nd person singular.

Whereas with '"je/jij" the verb would be conjugated as the 1st person singular, so the "t" is left out.

Examples:

Heb jij? Hebt u? (as the exercise)

Loop jij? Loopt u?

Slaap jij? Slaapt u?

Eet jij? Eet u? (as: 1st and 2nd person share the same conjugation: ik/jij eet)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.