"Alors pourquoi venez-vous me prévenir ?"

Translation:So why are you coming to warn me?

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


beckydale

"So why are you coming to warn me?" should also be correct

February 11, 2013

frogarms

So why have you come to warn me. Not good enough for DL.

January 1, 2014

iixtapa

Wouldn't that be « Alors pourquoi êtes-vous venu me prévenir ? »

April 27, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Past tense—I did the same thing, but it's an error.

"Why are you coming to warn me" would be better.

May 10, 2014

LolPepper

Think about it, if this question is being asked then the "coming" has already happened. "So why DO you come to warn me" and "So why HAVE you come to warn me" mean the same (though the latter is IMO more natural).

If we wanted to put this in the "real" past we would have "So why DID you come to warn me?" or "So why HAD you come to warn me?" (though the former here is more natural).

January 26, 2014

adrienne58

What is the difference between avertir and prevenir?

January 6, 2014

saunarie

I put " So why have you come to warn me?" and lost a heart

January 17, 2014

DanielArse

Any thoughts on "So why did you just warn me?" I thought "venir de" + "infinitive verb" = Just + verb.

February 14, 2014

Biomax

I was wondering the same but then I noticed "de" is missing. In other words, here we have just "venir + infinitive" without "de".

February 17, 2014

maggimunro
Plus

So why come to warn me is perfectly acceptable English

September 7, 2013

e.brown

"So why do you come to tell me" is not acceptable?

June 2, 2014

elianaifill

Same doubt, since tell is also "acceptable "

July 1, 2014

BrianDuqua

Can this also translate as Then why are you coming to inform me??

August 9, 2015

tpamm

I gave this translation and it was not accepted, but it should have been.

August 23, 2015

mathwizard1232

Sounds slightly ominous...

November 15, 2015

champguy

"Then why come to warn me" is perfectly good English, but was marked incorrect. Most of these comments are so old, which is my reason for posting this now!

November 22, 2018

StanislavGalov

it was somewhat better when the red box containing the correct answer wasn't covering my written answer, which used to allow me to see the difference, i.e. exactly what i wrote wrong. At least on pc it is underlined. i hope it would be improved on the mobile version as well.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.