1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Alors pourquoi venez-vous me…

"Alors pourquoi venez-vous me prévenir ?"

Translation:So why are you coming to warn me?

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


beckydale

"So why are you coming to warn me?" should also be correct


frogarms

So why have you come to warn me. Not good enough for DL.


iixtapa

Wouldn't that be « Alors pourquoi êtes-vous venu me prévenir ? »


drockalgzemoser

Past tense—I did the same thing, but it's an error.

"Why are you coming to warn me" would be better.


LolPepper

Think about it, if this question is being asked then the "coming" has already happened. "So why DO you come to warn me" and "So why HAVE you come to warn me" mean the same (though the latter is IMO more natural).

If we wanted to put this in the "real" past we would have "So why DID you come to warn me?" or "So why HAD you come to warn me?" (though the former here is more natural).


adrienne58

What is the difference between avertir and prevenir?


saunarie

I put " So why have you come to warn me?" and lost a heart


DanielArse

Any thoughts on "So why did you just warn me?" I thought "venir de" + "infinitive verb" = Just + verb.


Biomax

I was wondering the same but then I noticed "de" is missing. In other words, here we have just "venir + infinitive" without "de".


maggimunro

So why come to warn me is perfectly acceptable English


e.brown

"So why do you come to tell me" is not acceptable?


elianaifill

Same doubt, since tell is also "acceptable "


BrianDuqua

Can this also translate as Then why are you coming to inform me??


tpamm

I gave this translation and it was not accepted, but it should have been.


coinaday

Sounds slightly ominous...


champguy

"Then why come to warn me" is perfectly good English, but was marked incorrect. Most of these comments are so old, which is my reason for posting this now!


StanislavGalov

it was somewhat better when the red box containing the correct answer wasn't covering my written answer, which used to allow me to see the difference, i.e. exactly what i wrote wrong. At least on pc it is underlined. i hope it would be improved on the mobile version as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.