"Chịcủatôiđãdừngchếđộănkiêngcủaấysaumộttuần."

Translation:My elder sister stopped her diet after a week.

2 years ago

8 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 制度 ‘system’

  • Mandarin: zhìdù
  • Cantonese jaidouh
  • Hokkien: chè-tō͘
2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

not this again! elder=older!!!!!

10 months ago

Tng655656
Tng655656

"Đã dừng " tại sao đáp án dùng "stopS". Adm xem lại nhé!

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Does diet = weight loss diet?

1 year ago

krikori
krikori

Older sister = elder sister. Marked incorrect and reported.

1 year ago

Jake469719

What's the relevance of "chế độ"? Would the sentence make sense without it?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Just my to cents here, but I used Google Translate (I try not to depend on that) and vdict.com.

Apparently, "chế độ" = "regime" or "regimen". Which kinda makes sense when it refers to "diet". Do we need "chế độ" with "ăn kiêng"? I have no clue. I thought maybe "ăn kiêng" by itself might also refer to the eating disorder, anorexia. However, my two (rather weak) sources gave anorexia another name.

Anyone have a credible Vietnamese dictionary to confirm my findings?

1 year ago

James685408

A Vietnamese person tells me chế độ means something closer to diet, as in what you regularly eat and ăn kiêng means closer to "go on a diet" as in eat differently to lose weight/be healthier. Not sure why they are used together.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.