1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut souligner plusieurs …

"Il faut souligner plusieurs choses."

Translation:It is necessary to emphasize several things.

February 11, 2013

14 Comments


lkt005

EMPHASISE needs to be accepted this is the BRITISH ENGLISH spelling not the American English. I can't believe I had to start all over again because of this....


Arjofocolovi

Well then I suggest that you use the report feature.


buffalump21

This happened to me too...I have reported it :-)


studyy

As a Brit I've always spelt " emphasize " with a " z " but you did make me think . I therefore consulted the " Pocket Oxford " and indeed the " Oxford " uses a " z " as well .


milesnagopaleen

Both spellings are in the Shorter OED.


n6zs

Once more, "several" is not the same as "many". The Cambridge Dictionary defines several as: some; an amount that is not exact but is fewer than many. Thus the terms are not interchangeable. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/several_1

I have frequently seen "plusieurs" translated as "many" but it seems to change the effect. Take the sentence above, for example: Il faut souligner plusieurs choses. Say you are trying to clarify some issues with someone with whom you are negotiating, and you say "I have several things to emphasize" (well, okay, there are a few points to consider), but if you say "I have many things to emphasize", then you might want to call for a bathroom break before you launch into a marathon session to go over all those points.


SuzanneNussbaum

The translation "a number of" for "plusieurs" was not accepted here, oddly enough (I even noticed that they included the phrase as a possible translation for the word in the pull-down menu). Of course, it's one of those "in the eyes of the beholder" type of phrases, but so (in a way!) are "several" and "many."


bortzjc

Facile à mémoriser:

sous + ligne => souligner

under + line => underline


beckydale

Would "highlight" also be an acceptable translation of "souligner"?


Arjofocolovi

Yes it's acceptable.


Mme_H

Why is the expression "multiple" for "plusieurs" not acceptable? I have reported it, but am not sure if there is a strict difference between "several" and "multiple". To me, they are synonyms.


nathanbash

'various' wasn't accepted for me. Should it have been?


Arjofocolovi

It could, but remember that "various" can also be used for the adjective "différent" or "divers", which have different meanings than "plusieurs".


cosmopolita61

Why not 'several things need underlining'? I have reported

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.