"Il faut souligner plusieurs choses."

Translation:It is necessary to emphasize several things.

February 11, 2013

14 Comments


lkt005

EMPHASISE needs to be accepted this is the BRITISH ENGLISH spelling not the American English. I can't believe I had to start all over again because of this....

March 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well then I suggest that you use the report feature.

March 5, 2013

buffalump21

This happened to me too...I have reported it :-)

August 22, 2013

studyy

As a Brit I've always spelt " emphasize " with a " z " but you did make me think . I therefore consulted the " Pocket Oxford " and indeed the " Oxford " uses a " z " as well .

February 27, 2014

milesnagopaleen

Both spellings are in the Shorter OED.

May 12, 2014

n6zs

Once more, "several" is not the same as "many". The Cambridge Dictionary defines several as: some; an amount that is not exact but is fewer than many. Thus the terms are not interchangeable. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/several_1

I have frequently seen "plusieurs" translated as "many" but it seems to change the effect. Take the sentence above, for example: Il faut souligner plusieurs choses. Say you are trying to clarify some issues with someone with whom you are negotiating, and you say "I have several things to emphasize" (well, okay, there are a few points to consider), but if you say "I have many things to emphasize", then you might want to call for a bathroom break before you launch into a marathon session to go over all those points.

March 1, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

The translation "a number of" for "plusieurs" was not accepted here, oddly enough (I even noticed that they included the phrase as a possible translation for the word in the pull-down menu). Of course, it's one of those "in the eyes of the beholder" type of phrases, but so (in a way!) are "several" and "many."

August 11, 2014

bortzjc

Facile à mémoriser:

sous + ligne => souligner

under + line => underline

September 9, 2014

beckydale

Would "highlight" also be an acceptable translation of "souligner"?

February 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it's acceptable.

February 12, 2013

Mme_H

Why is the expression "multiple" for "plusieurs" not acceptable? I have reported it, but am not sure if there is a strict difference between "several" and "multiple". To me, they are synonyms.

May 16, 2014

nathanbash

'various' wasn't accepted for me. Should it have been?

April 1, 2014

Arjofocolovi

It could, but remember that "various" can also be used for the adjective "différent" or "divers", which have different meanings than "plusieurs".

April 1, 2014

cosmopolita61

Why not 'several things need underlining'? I have reported

January 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.