1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là một cái găng tay."

"Đây một cái găng tay."

Translation:This is a glove.

November 10, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

maaggi99

đó and đấy in many cases are synonyms but people tend to use đó more 'cause đấy is somehow considered as a dialect and it doesn't sound so nice in official contexts. When talking about place (ở đó), or things (cái đó, thứ đó), đó is utterly prefeable. Another variant of đấy is ấy.

July 6, 2017

sayagusti

Excuse me, your statement caught my attention. But it's kinda confusing for me, is this sentence still make sense if we replace đấy with đó ?

July 18, 2018

Nicola403724

So is đây for objects and đó is for living things?

Just trying to understand it a bit more!!

Thanks!

May 23, 2017

ALucyPhan

This = đây/này for the near things/objects and that = kia/đó for the far things/objects when you say. Have funny!

June 16, 2018

Minhpc

Dear Lucy, I miss you so much. What is your facebook? I searched your name (lucy phan) on facebook but I did not find you. It is so many people who's name is "lucy phan". I'm so sad. Please, contact me. You can find me on facebook. My facebook is "Phạm Chí Minh". Thank you very much.

August 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.