1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là một cái găng tay."

"Đây một cái găng tay."

Translation:This is a glove.

November 10, 2016

5 Comments


maaggi99

đó and đấy in many cases are synonyms but people tend to use đó more 'cause đấy is somehow considered as a dialect and it doesn't sound so nice in official contexts. When talking about place (ở đó), or things (cái đó, thứ đó), đó is utterly prefeable. Another variant of đấy is ấy.


Nicola403724

So is đây for objects and đó is for living things?

Just trying to understand it a bit more!!

Thanks!


ALucyPhan

This = đây/này for the near things/objects and that = kia/đó for the far things/objects when you say. Have funny!


Minhpc

Dear Lucy, I miss you so much. What is your facebook? I searched your name (lucy phan) on facebook but I did not find you. It is so many people who's name is "lucy phan". I'm so sad. Please, contact me. You can find me on facebook. My facebook is "Phạm Chí Minh". Thank you very much.


nhumai140507

Xin chào các bạn!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.