1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Which share taxi goes to the…

"Which share taxi goes to the center?"

Translation:Яка маршрутка їде у центр?

November 10, 2016

7 Comments


Hudobynka

May be not a "share taxi", because that may confuse people a lot, but a "route taxi"? A "share taxi" might be a car which you ordered with a friend and you share the payment for the route you're creating by yourselves. And a "route taxi" reffers to the car or bus which follows the "route" created by someone up there who manage the transport in the city, and you just get into it on it's path.


skstudio

According to Wikipedia, marshrutka is a kind of share taxi and share taxi is the same as route taxi. I have added "route taxi" as an alternative translation.


Michael926998

Whoever wrote the Wikipedia piece has never been on a Marshrutka lol


Michael926998

It makes me sad that Duolingo isn't giving the Marshrutka it's proper respect! I don't think it is necessary to Anglonize the word. I have been living in the Ukrainian capital for over 3 years... Nobody here calls it a "share tax" or a "route taxi" or a "city bus".

For those of you that don't know let me "break it down" for you... The Marshrutka is basically a small, overcrowded minibus, typically a 1970's or 1980's model, that smells like fuel and yet somehow it is still operational today. When I say "operational" I use this word very loosely. The safety standards of these vehicles are very low.

While on the Marshrutka be on the lookout for pickpockets and also be prepared to deal with a little bit of pushing and shoving; it's usually unintentional. Hardly a "share taxi".

However; it is one of the cheapest forms of transport available and I occasionally take it myself. It covers areas that the metro doesn't and sometimes it's also the fastest option depending on where you need to go. The drivers pay very little attention to the traffic laws but don't worry about this too much. The drivers are rarely drunk... They're usually just a little hungover but typically several cups of Jacob's instant coffee and Шансон music get them through the long grueling day.

All native English speakers and other expats who live here call it "Marshrutka"... All Ukrainians call it "Marshrutka" (even when they're speaking English). To further illustrate my point I even heard some African guys jabbering away in some foreign language that I couldn't understand but I clearly heard them say "marshrutka" several times; and I could also tell by their voices and body language that they weren't too happy with the Marshrutka.

I have taken the Marshrutka many times and highly recommend it. If you enjoy near death experiences as much as I do then you are in for a real treat!


J1DM1u

We have those in Mexico too under a different name! I usually refer to the city ones as suicide vans... they're never afraid to pull out in front of moving traffic.


thezerech

Why is it "y" in this situation instead of "на". I thought it would have been "на" since "y" is "in" not "to" from what I understood. What is the proper difference, and when do I use which? I also noticed "центр" does seem to be declined in the locative, though I may also be wrong on that. Any help would be appreciated.


daadaadaaren

is the verb їти, іти, or йти?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.