"Which share taxi goes to the center?"

Translation:Яка маршрутка їде у центр?

2 years ago

3 Comments


Hudobynka
Hudobynka

May be not a "share taxi", because that may confuse people a lot, but a "route taxi"? A "share taxi" might be a car which you ordered with a friend and you share the payment for the route you're creating by yourselves. And a "route taxi" reffers to the car or bus which follows the "route" created by someone up there who manage the transport in the city, and you just get into it on it's path.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

According to Wikipedia, marshrutka is a kind of share taxi and share taxi is the same as route taxi. I have added "route taxi" as an alternative translation.

2 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

Why is it "y" in this situation instead of "на". I thought it would have been "на" since "y" is "in" not "to" from what I understood. What is the proper difference, and when do I use which? I also noticed "центр" does seem to be declined in the locative, though I may also be wrong on that. Any help would be appreciated.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.