1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Her presence always makes me…

"Her presence always makes me nervous."

Translation:Su presencia siempre me pone nervioso.

February 11, 2013

84 Comments


virharding

Sigh. If you go word by word (like I have to since I suck at Spanish), wouldn't it be "me hace nervioso"? Isn't the given translation "PUTS me nervous"? Is this one of those weird idiom things?


ajabrams

To answer you both - Hacer isn't what is used and no it's not really an idiom because "to put" makes sense and isn't exclusive to this sentence. The presence puts nervous on him. It isn't how we'd think of it in English, but it is how they would say it in Spanish. Just one of the things you have to pick up. Hope that helps


Sondra439330

Aj your sentence gave me an aha moment. The emotion is temporary and is put on him. If it was permanent than he would have neurosis.


ztk123

Yes it is an idiom. In Spanish, emotions/feelings are put on people. When you become nervous, use "pongo nervioso".


Fallacy79

This is not an idiom as such although can seem like one to us. Spanish simply uses a different verb in this situation than we do. It's like in English, we use the verb 'to be' when talking about our age, "I am 30 years old" whereas in Spanish they use the verb 'tener' for this construct "tengo 30 años".

It's just something that we have to get used to and fortunately it is one of the easier tasks in Spanish.


Jeffrey855877

Here's one definition of "idiom":
"a construction or expression of one language whose parts correspond to elements in another language but whose total structure or meaning is not matched in the same way in the second language."

That is exactly what the age example is that you give. An idiom is not limited to what the usages are inside a language, but also includes unusual or peculiar usages which occur in translation. Both sets of words may be perfectly normal in each language, but when you make the transition from one language to another, the phrases become "idiomatic" because their literal translation in the original language seems unusual.

Another example: In English, when something is broken, "it doesn't work", while in French "il ne marche pas" - literally, "it doesn't walk". That's an idiom, just like the age example.


PhillipMcN2

@Jeffrey855877

Yoir definition of an idiom is practically worthless to me. The only worthwhile purpose for this definition is to play a game. I will explain the rules of my game to you.

First you choose any English word. Next you tell me what your word is. And then you wait while I do my research. By the time I finish my research of other languages, I hope to prove to you that the English word you chose is an idiom. Doesn't this sound like fun!


ghostofthefuture

Would this construction apply to making one sad, or maybe even tired? "Su presencia siempre me pone cansado." (??) I guess my overall question is: If something makes me happy/sad/mad in English, are these feelings "placed upon" me in Spanish?


Kirsten637255

This link may be helpful. It discusses the different verbs that you can use when talking about feelings in Spanish.

https://www.thoughtco.com/reflexive-verbs-indicating-change-in-emotion-3079897


mathchoo

Thanks Kirsten,

Interestingly, the link also refers to the use of "tener" in this way as an idiom.


ncpierson

I used "me hace nervioso" as well, and I'd also appreciate an answer


DaniloAustria

ajabram gave it. in spanish it is meant in the context of the presence "puts the nervousness" on him, which in english is translated to it makes him nervous. as it is put on him, you use "poner", which means to put. Just something to remember I guess


mrbennet

I'd interpret it as putting him in a nervous state. Unless I'm mistaken, the nervousness isn't the direct object, he is.


Linda_from_NJ

Zook12 is right, according to this definition of "idiomatic": peculiar or CHARACTERISTIC of a given language. I, too, had been perplexed about the word "hacer" until I realized that native Spanish speakers, just like every member of every language community, use their languages' vocabularies to form sentences that aren't intuitive to speakers of other languages. My point is that these sentences are perfectly grammatical, but their meanings aren't immediately apparent to people learning a second language because, IMO, the students are thinking of the words as having only one meaning.

Then I remembered that most English words have more than one meaning, and therefore, why shouldn't Spanish words be the same? Moreover, even though words in two languages can be literal translations for one meaning of the word, it doesn't mean that all of their other translations correspond. Accordingly, I now go to Google Translate and look up all possible uses of a Spanish word. What I find there are many examples that make the idioms clear. I still have trouble with hacer, but now I remember that to an ESL student the word "do" is probably just as perplexing.


Kairos888

similar to the English expression "to be put on edge"


NicholasM.15

I think "hacer" is only used when "to make" means "to construct". For example, "I am constructing food" makes sense but "her presense constructs me nervous" doesn't.

It seems that "poner" is used when someone puts "forced" emotions upon a person like the translation above the comments.


Leslie_Duo

I used "nerviosa." I'm female. Where does it say the the speaker is a male?!


Frutilla13

This is now accepted 12/26/14.


ruinchristmas

if you report it, it might be accepted.


scottann

I just did, we'll see!


herekittykitty99

It's accepted now.


ajabrams

Masculine is always used when there is ambiguity.


ghostofthefuture

I see what you're saying, and I largely agree. However, since the speaker/writer is the one being nervous, there should be no ambiguity when speaking of one's self. Therefore "nerviosa" should be added to the database here.


tango-alpha

But "nerviosa" should be accepted.


Leslie_Duo

Gracias. That explains it. :)


IbexChristie

We use the term 'put upon' and 'puts me at unease'' in English to form the idea of a feeling of being made nervous or uncomfortable by someone else as well. I don't know if that helps anyone in the use of the term 'put' here or not. But it seemed to help me in my reasoning....


ozespanol

why will it not accept "nerviosa"


percyflage

Yes. "me" is the object. "nerviosa" is an adjective. They need to agree.

  • I had to think about this one. "poner" is an odd verb to use here to this English speakers ear. However "putting nervousness on someone" is pretty logical when one thinks about it.

Duomail

Tip: he/she/it makes me happy =
= Me hace feliz =
= Me pone feliz.

Either is used.


ChristianStroh

"Pone" is correct. It makes sense logically, if not grammatically in English.


tango-alpha

"Pone" was accepted.


meghanmckellar

it doesn't accept "me pone nerviosa" not cool.


StuartGlasgow

Is there anything wrong with putting Siempre at the beginning of the sentence? I've seen it in many other examples but it's not accepted here...


crrrivers

That's what I did too! Drat!


mkmichael2

how do you translate Drat into Spanish?


Linda_from_NJ

In another forum, I remember someone saying that in Spanish the adverb always goes as close as possible to the verb.


Paulalock

Me pone nervioso (according to my Spanish teacher) means it drives me mad!


babybrotherangel

my question was the multiple choice and both nervioso and nerviosa were correct with everything else identical. Why?


Mumblemee

Because it is possible for both a male speaker and a female speaker to get nervous in her presence. If the speaker is male it is nervioso if the speaker is female it's nerviosa. Since we don't know whether the speaker is male or female both translationa are correct.


Tasnima8

For some reason I am stuck in a never ending loop of getting the answer incorrect, even when I copy and paste one of the solutions given after I submit my answer!!

This is what it provides as a correct solution: "Siempre me pongo nervioso en su presencia"

When I put the above answer in I am told it is incorrect and instead it gives me: "Su presencia siempre me pone nervioso., Su presencia siempre me pone nerviosa."

When I put the above in, it tells me the answer is incorrect!!

I have now had to abort the exercise because I could not progress to the next question...


amble2lingo

Use the "Help" link at the bottom of this page to tell Duolingo directly about your problem.


LaBiciEsMia

I have the same problem and it's very frustrating!

If anybody else is stuck, this worked for me:

"Su presencia siempre me pone nervioso"


qajax

yes but the pull down translation is hace


dawithers

This is because of context. Out of context the translation of hacer is to make and poner is to put. Despite the many hard-fast rules that Spanish has, this is an area that isn't. Imagine how much harder this situation is when learning English from Spanish.


adrianvalencia

anyone know why specifically "La presencia de ella siempre me hace nervioso" doesn't work?


tango-alpha

It's too literal a translation. In Spanish, it's "it puts me nervous."


RoByrne199

Can you also youse 'su presencia' aswell


Principito_Rojo

Is using "hacer" really unacceptable?


HelenWende1

Hacer is not acceptable, according to native speakers. The way to say "makes me nervous" in Spanish is "me pone nervioso/nerviosa". Think of how in English we could say, "he puts me at ease", or "that put me in a bad mood". In Spanish this construction is used in more cases than in English, but the idea is similar.


DiannaWells

me da nervios? can I use that as well?


Duomail

I think so. Just colloquial, informal and maybe regional.
Other: me pone de los nervios.


Whycreateone

The hint on the spanish word was hace so if the wanted pone that should have been the hint ithink


Mumblemee

The hints don't work that way. They are practically a translation of the word that you click on, but for certain sentences you have to use another word simply because that's the Spanish rule to say something. In general the translation to 'to make' is 'hacer', however in this sentence you have to use 'poner' because it's part of a set phrase. Now in most cases the translation to 'poner' is 'to put', which is not how you want to translate it for that sentence. When you click on the hint you don't get a list of words that work for that sentence, but those that are rhe most common translations to for that word.


duveke84

I answered: siempre me hace sentir nerviosa. Is this not correct?


amble2lingo

Yes, your sentence is technically correct: He/she/it/you always make(s) me feel nervous. But you've added the word "feel" (sentir) which is not in the original sentence and that is what Duo probably didn't like. Also, you didn't translate "her presence."


dougmorten

why is nerviosa also correct? Because it depends on the gender of the speaker and we don't know that?


amble2lingo

Since we don't know the gender of the speaker, either "nervioso" or "nerviosa" should be accepted.


TrevorGiddings

'Me' could be a girl or a boy.


sabio_mucho

I cannot be both sexes at once, so logically either can be correct, but not both at the same time.


widdicom

What about -- La presencia de ella siempre me pone nervioso--?


Katiecoos

Why is it not pongo nervioso, this sentence is not in the past. Her presence makes me nervous....... me pongo nerviosa.


mrbennet

The subject is "her presence", so you use the third person "pone", not the first person "pongo".


stevieb1950

There is no correct answer presented.


ekihoo

There seems to be a question of where to put this 'siempre', too. I stumbled to that after i tried to turn the 'cake over: " Me pone nervioso siempre en su presencia ( NO GO !) ???


RSvanKeuren

"poner nervioso" should have been explained before throwing it at us unaware.


Fuddytree

Why is me pongo not accepted here? In another, similar example, me pongo is the correct answer.


amble2lingo

I don't know what previous sentence you are referring to, but "her presence" is the subject of this sentence. So the verb needs to be in the third person singular (pone). "Me" is an indirect object pronoun and not the subject.


Fuddytree

Thanks for responding to my post for the explanation. Of course "her presence" is the subject. I feel ... duh! now (ha ha). The previous sentence was: I always get nervous in her presence. And, as "I" is the subject there "me pongo" is correct. I saw what I thought was the same sentence, went into auto pilot got it wrong. Please have a lingot.


MartaVanessa

If i am female, am i not nerviosa?


amble2lingo

I hope not! ;-) But, yes, a female would say "nerviosA."


wachula5

This is driving me crazy. DL keeps rephrasing this and I can't seem to manage the difference between "me pongo" and "me pone". How can both be right/wrong?!


Fuddytree

Please look at the response, from amble2lingo, to my query one month ago - I was confused too - by the two different ways of phrasing of this sentence. Their explanation was very helpful to me. Hopefully it will help you.


surfirie

In a previous exercise there was ""I always get nervous in her presence." Translation:Siempre me pongo nervioso en su presencia.

Why is it "me pone" in this exercise?


mrbennet

It's a bit nitpicky, because the meaning is effectively the same, but the difference is whether it's phrased with "I" as the subject ("I get nervous/me pongo nervioso") or with "her presence" as the subject ("Her presence makes me nervous/su presencia me pone nervioso"). In both cases the verb in Spanish is "poner", and it's conjugated in the first person (pongo) if you're the subject but in the third person (pone) if her presence is the subject.


Elhombredeviajes

Anyone else put "La presencia de ella" and get it wrong? Or am I just special?


montee2015

They changed the correct answer! It used to be Siempre me pongo nervioso en su presencia." It's things like this that make Duolingo really hard to stick with.


Bishop6

There are two different ways to phrase this; Siempre me pongo nervioso en su presencia states it that "I put nervousness on myself in her presence". Su presencia siempre me pone nervioso states it that "Her presence puts nervousness on me".

The difference is what we make the subject of the sentence; it's two ways to say basically the same thing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.