"Not at the bank, but at the restaurant."

Translation:Nem a banknál, hanem az étteremnél.

November 10, 2016

3 Comments


honcarad

can be "de" used here instead of "hanem"?

November 10, 2016

vvsey

Not really, no. You could do something like this for "de":
"A banknál nem, de az étteremnél igen." - At the bank, no, but at the restaurant, yes.
But the "hanem" above really stands for "but instead/rather".

November 11, 2016

tracert9000

It didn't accept "nem a bankban honem a étteremben". Is this wrong? In English "at the bank" means more "in the bank" than "by the bank".

January 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.