1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fish."

"I eat fish."

Translation:Yo como pescado.

February 11, 2013

35 Comments


simonagaini

Why can I not write 'yo come pescado'?


thesandals

come is the el/ella from of the word. como is the yo form.


simonagaini

Yeah, I found out now. But thanks, anyway!


TalhaMahmood

Coz its wrong. And seems to build up a wrong vocabulary sentence


Gax1337

Why can't I write 'Yo como pescados'?

Fish by itself is uncountable. So number should be mentioned as 'a fish'!


artawesome101

Pescados is plural it is talking about one fish..


Phantom1248

how do we know that?


itwing

Pescado can refer to a particular fish, a fish but also for a group. It is like you eat meat, you eat fish. I am Spanish, if i have one fish on the plate I can say YO COMO UN PESCADO. If I have more than one I say YO COMO PESCADO, I use a general noun, not the plural pescados.


CinziaGiov.

Is it correct to say: "Yo como UN pescado"?


[deactivated user]

    "Un means a. The sentance said "I eat fish" not "I eat a fish"


artawesome101

    No because that would be saying i eat a fish but the answer was i eat fish..so yes it is wrong


Jshiver

    I'm confused with como. Now its saying eat. But when you say how are you or "como estas", como is a different meaning but same spelling.


wworsnopp

    "cómo" as a question has an accent mark.


peteradamov

    shall I say "yo como pescado" or saying "como pescado" is enough?


rspreng

    Como is enough, in the real world, unless you are trying to emphasize the I-ness of "I eat fish!!!!!!"


ZENDENROCKS

    Ya, that is what I was wondering.


milewska

    cannot we use "pez" instead of "pescado"?


sabrinancb

    no, "pez" is a living fish, "pescado" is the food fish


yugboy1

    Could you say yo como pez?


QueerWatermelon

    I said Yo come pescado but says Yo como pascado. I get my mistakes but what does como and come have different meanings?


radekstepan

    como and come are different conjugations of the verb comer; http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/comer


QueerWatermelon

    Thank you for the help! At first I was confused but the website you gave me was very helpful. Thank you once again! :)


galileucs

    Por que não podemos dizer "pez" ao invés de "pescado"?


wworsnopp

    Hay palabras que cambian entre el animal y la comida que viene del animal. Un pez es el animal vivo y un pescado es la comida. En ingles tenemos varios ejemplos asi


ArezouSc

    Does pescado comes with el or la ?


LyaLins

    It doesn't say it's plural... Could be I eat fish for one fish.


Ernieca_Edwin27

    What are the other meanings for 'como'??


itwing

    AS you can see. COMO puedes ver.

    You are LIKE your brother. Tú eres COMO tu hermano.

    BECAUSE you are intelligent, you will be able to do it. COMO eres inteligente, serás capaz de hacerlo.


kazooka14

    I do? Really......


arctickisa

    Why do I have to say "Yo Como Pescado?" Can I say 'Yo Com_ emos Pescado'' ! !?!?!?!?!?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BareaHood

    Why isnt yo como arroz correct as well?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.