"Αυτή φοράει τα παπούτσια μου."

Translation:She wears my shoes.

November 10, 2016

2 Comments


airvian

Ι found a different form of the verb in two different dictionaries. I found φορώ for "wear" and φοράω wasn't in either of them.

November 10, 2016

D_..
Mod

Both are correct. There are many verbs with one long, double vowel ending that is truncated to a single vowel like this. For more see here. (Although I have to add that the second example given there, οδηγώ, is now practically conjugated like αγαπάω in its long form.)

November 10, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.