"Πέντε μέτρα και δέκα εκατοστά."

Translation:Five meters and ten centimeters.

November 10, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

So the word for "centimeters" has no relation to the word for meters? Or am I just not seeing the connection?


kirakrakra

Futher information: εκατοστόμετρο, το = εκατοστός (1/100:th) + μέτρο came into Greece in 1831 as a translation of the Fr. centimétre. Later it got the shortened synonym εκατοστό, το.

εκατοστόγραμμο, το came 1883 fr. Fr centigramme and εκατοστόλιτρο, το came in 1891 fr. Fr. centilitre. They are of course never shortened to εκατοστό


dieter667754

and is then χιλιοστόμετρο (mm) also shortened to χιλιοστό ?


Hafizen

This whole thread is a delight to read from an etymological perspective. :)


jaye16

Your comments are always so pleasant, thank you.


Nicole966706

Does τα μέτρα mean both measurements and metres?


kirakrakra

yes, both, μέτρο το means 1meter 2measure 3measuring tape, in plural measurements. Also in a lot of phrases, the most known by Cleobulus (6:th century BC, one of the Seven Sages)

παν μέτρον άριστον/ moderation in all is best


dieter667754

Is it also possible to use "το πόντος"?


G.Georgopoulos

It is, I've added it, but I don't think it's as common anymore. For younger people, at least, but yes it's ok in general.


dieter667754

You are right, I'm older (60+》and I'm talking usually with older people... so I came across with πόντος for centimetre ...


Vemund63

Hm. That is strange. Πόντος/Pontos also was the name of a country in the north of Turkey, along the coast of the Black sea. The scandinavians called this land Asagartia. The romans conquered Pontos about 60 years before Yeshua was born, and emigrants from Pontos even reached Scandinavia, and where they today is incorporated in Norwegian mythology, called "aeser"(asagartians). What does the word ποντος litarally mean?


kirakrakra

Duo's πόντος,ο is 1)cm (colloquial) 2. a measure unit for length, generally 3. point in games 4. knitting stitch < Venetian ponto/ peak, nose

Your very interesting remark concerns probably the other πόντος, ο = the open sea. In old Greek it meant a passage in the sea, (Ελλής-ποντος/ Hellespont, Εύξεινος Πόντος/ Black Sea) < I.E. pent-/ go, walk < Sanscrit pánthâb/ way (Fr. pont, Sp. puente)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.