"Πέντε μέτρα και δέκα εκατοστά."

Translation:Five meters and ten centimeters.

November 10, 2016

12 Comments


Snommelp

So the word for "centimeters" has no relation to the word for meters? Or am I just not seeing the connection?

November 10, 2016

panagiotis_ts

The word "εκατοστό" (= cm) is derived from the number "εκατό" (= 100). One "εκατοστό" means 1/100 (of a meter). :-)

November 10, 2016

Snommelp

Yeah, I figured that was probably the case. I suppose it's similar to how kilograms are often referred to as simply "kilos."

November 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Precisely.

You could call them εκατοστόμετρα, I suppose ("hundredths of a metre") but the "hundredth" bit is often used for short, pretty much like "kilo" for "kilogram".

November 10, 2016

Mark958555

In a scientific paper, how would centimeter be abbreviated in Greek? With the international "cm" or with "εμ" or something like that?

March 5, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It is εκ. ;)

March 5, 2017

kirakrakra

Probably cm. At least the Latin abbreviations are used in school http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-B200/530/3508,14387/

October 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

@kirakrakra You are right about that. I was referring to the Greek way of abbreviating it. In school, we used both εκ. and cm.

October 3, 2017

kirakrakra

Futher information: εκατοστόμετρο, το = εκατοστός (1/100:th) + μέτρο came into Greece in 1831 as a translation of the Fr. centimétre. Later it got the shortened synonym εκατοστό, το.

εκατοστόγραμμο, το came 1883 fr. Fr centigramme and εκατοστόλιτρο, το came in 1891 fr. Fr. centilitre. They are of course never shortened to εκατοστό

October 29, 2018

Nicole966706

Does τα μέτρα mean both measurements and metres?

October 9, 2017

kirakrakra

yes, both, μέτρο το means 1meter 2measure 3measuring tape, in plural measurements. Also in a lot of phrases, the most known by Cleobulus (6:th century BC, one of the Seven Sages)

παν μέτρον άριστον/ moderation in all is best

October 10, 2017

BrigitteNe200173

Why I am not allowed to use numbers in the English answers?

January 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.