"A gyerekek nem szállnak ki."

Translation:The children are not getting out.

November 10, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Does kiszáll mean to get out in general or are they literally "flying outside"? If not, why does it use the verb to fly?

March 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Kiszáll and leszáll can (and most often do) refer to unboarding a vehicle, just like beszáll and felszáll mean boarding one.

Ki-/beszáll are used with vehicles that get -ba/-ban/-ból suffixes, so this example is likely talking about getting out of a car.

April 21, 2017

Gerardd88

Köszönöm!

April 21, 2017

fortuna0728

The children do not get out. This is correct??

November 10, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

November 11, 2016

JmillsPaysBillls

I don't understand the "ki" at the end.

July 15, 2018

RyagonIV

The ki here is a verbal prefix. It's an odd name, since it's clearly behind the verb, but in Hungarian verbal prefixes can do that. Ki defines the direction in which the száll happens. Ki usually means "outward", so kiszáll means "to get out (of a vehicle)".

Nem wants to be in the focus in this sentence, do it displaces the verbal prefix and pushes it behind the verb stem. Without the negation, this sentence would be. "A gyerekek kiszállnak."

July 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.