1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Not fifty-two cities, but fi…

"Not fifty-two cities, but fifty-seven!"

Translation:Nem ötvenkét város, hanem ötvenhét!

November 10, 2016

4 Comments


Viviane882195

When do I use kettő and when do I use két?


vvsey

For example, when you want to make sure you are not misunderstood in in a situation like the above.
With "két", you always need a noun that it refers to. "Két" cannot stand alone. "Kettő" can. "Két" also likes to be the first part of compound words and other derivatives. "Kettő" prefers to stand on its own.


Micek11

We basically use kettő all the time :D


HorvathImre4

In this example both words are good. We use normally: kettő.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.